"Можно суп и картошку?"

Translation:Can I have soup and potatoes?

January 5, 2016

12 Comments


Alex_Ipatov

Можно МНЕ суп и картошку?

February 7, 2017

Kasumeat

This sentense implies можно (купить) суп и картошку?

June 20, 2016

-Maxim-

Да,а как бы сказал это американец?

September 26, 2016

GT_Shark

Isn't картошку the singular accusative for A (one) potato? So it should be can I have soup and "a potato", not soup and "potatoes". And if this "incorrect" grammar is fine because this is a "saying"... Then I don't think idioms should be introduced yet. What am I missing?

May 23, 2017

Shady_arc

It isn't. Potatoes, cabbages, carrots, and onions are mass nouns in Russian.

May 23, 2017

GT_Shark

Ahhh.... So there isn't really a plural so to speak. Kinda like water. So if I'm at a restaurant and ask for potatoes to eat, its singular. But, If I'm a worker loading cases of potatoes I would use plural... something like that?

Bye the way, thanks for taking the time to respond. I've learned a lot from the comments. There should be a donate button somewhere on this site... I'd certainly PayPal a few bucks. This is a great tool.

May 23, 2017

FelixGV1

Give a few lingots ;) !

October 21, 2017

DjZixel

Я гружу мешок картошки - sounds like plural but actually it isn't. Plural might have sounded like Я гружу мешок картошек - but no one says that, it is wrong. But in this sentence I have a doubt because картошка - can be singular but it is very rare

November 2, 2018

Carl580736

My grandmother would have insisted that 'May I have soup and potatoes?' would be the proper grammar. Colloquially, 'can' is often used instead of 'may', but the purist would insist on the latter.

December 21, 2017

nicbentulan

Is this literally translated to 'Is it possible to have soup and potatoes?' or 'Are soup and potatoes possible?' but is used the same way an English conversation would use 'Can I have soup and potatoes?'

November 15, 2018

historic79

Can I say: "Can I take..." instead of "Can I have..?" Thank you.

November 27, 2018

jvangerpen

Translating this question from Russian to English REQUIRES that you correctly assume what the verb/infinitive is. Assuming is a dangerous thing and it usually produces bad results. Get a hint, Duolingo!

February 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.