1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We wtorek robię obiad."

"We wtorek robię obiad."

Translation:I am making lunch on Tuesday.

January 5, 2016

24 Comments


polec2

What's the difference between "w" and "we"?


Arsen9371

It's like "a" and "an" in English. If it gets too hard to pronounce a wild 'e' appears.

The rules are not so easy as in English tho. Basically if the noun begins with "w" or "f" followed by yet another consonant, there will be 'we' before. So for example:

  • we wtorek (on Tuesday)

  • we Francji (in France)

  • we Wrocławiu (in Wrocław)

but:

  • w wojsku (in army)

  • w Finlandii (in Finland)

It also works with the word 'mnie' (me):

  • We mnie (in me)

In other cases, when the word begins with at least two consonants both options are allowed:

  • We śnie* / w śnie (in a dream)

  • We mgle* / w mgle (in a fog)

  • We Środę / w Środę* (on Wednesday)

  • We Czwartek / w Czwartek* (on Thursday)

I marked the one that seems more natural to me with *, but as I said both are OK.


aGABT31

I am fed up with making lunch on Tuesdays. Can't we do a few other things on Tuesdays, or do things on other days of the week?!


theearpig

Why is "On Tuesday I will make lunch" wrong?


Arsen9371

Well, I guess it's just a literal translation. It is also alright.

From the other hand, same as in English there is a very slight difference in meaning. When you use present tense to talk about the future, it expresses more certainty about the plans that you are making.


Puechgaubil

Why isn't ' on Tuesday I make the lunch' also correct ?


Jellei
Mod

OK, I guess it can be some specific lunch mentioned earlier. Added now.


Viacheslav328183

I make (not only I am making!!)


Jellei
Mod

It's an accepted answer.


JoostVunde

How would you say: "On Tuesdays I make obiad"?


tadjanow

'We wtorki robię obiad'


Yola448704

W każdy wtorek/Co wtorek gotuję obiad - I cook dinner each Tuesday


gtkenny

They need to add a capitalized 'On' option so you could write "On Tuesday..."


Jellei
Mod

In the 'puzzle' exercise, you are expected to put the exact 'best answer', that's what the capitalization is based on. If you are able to create another acceptable answer (not caring about capitalization), then of course it's accepted as well. That's how the application works.

Sometimes I have a problem creating the English sentence from puzzles because there are other answers that seem more natural to me but I cannot build them...


PeterJ422616

cook is gotować not robić. Robić is to make


johnesh1

American origins of devs exposed... "Tuesday I am making lunch" is ungrammatical in BrE, it has to begin with "On"


Jellei
Mod

Devs as 'the developers of the whole Duolingo website'? Well, that's well-known, AmE has to be the default version at Duolingo.

And every answer that is correct in standard AmE or standard BrE (yeah, it's often hard to say what's 'standard') has to be accepted.


LeeJurga

Why when we say something is happening in a Month, we use a locative case... ie - "Styczen" becomes "Styczniu", but if we say something is happening on Tuesday, we don't change the case?

example:

W styczniu (loc) on robi obiad

W sroda (nom) on robi obiad

Is it because 'w' translates to "in" when talking about a month, but translates to "on" when talking about a day?


Jellei
Mod

We do change the case in both situations. As you wrote, "W styczniu" takes Locative, but it's not "W środa". It's "W środę". Which is Accusative. Now, why does it take Accusative and not Locative, I have no clue... but it does.

"We wtorek" is also Accusative, but it's grammatically masculine (and inanimate), so Accusative is identical to Nominative. But the three feminine days (środa/sobota/niedziela) easily show the difference.


NieNieNieNie

There are many tricks in Polish but they always make sense in the end. But here I just can't find any sense. What is the rule here, it depends on the noun itself despite "w" meaning the exact same thing? It takes accusative when it's a day of the week but locative when it's a month? What about a country, a season of the year, a building, a planet...?


Anna678613

My "dinner" which I put by mistake was accepted as a right answer, should it be that way? In earlier lessons we were taught that obiad is lunch and kolacja is dinner, obiad=dinner was unacceptable there. Yes, I know obiad and dinner are both the main meal of the day and historically had been the same before dinner eventually moved from afternoon to evening, so the matter isn't that straight, but would it be more logical to keep the terms consistent throughout the course?


Jellei
Mod

"obiad" should always have "lunch" starred and "dinner" accepted; "kolacja" should always have "dinner" starred and "supper" accepted. If you notice that it's not like that somewhere, please comment there :)


Anna678613

OK. I definitely had problems with obiad and dinner so I learned not to mix the two, but surely I can't pinpoint the lessons/tasks now. Maybe I'll come across them doing Practice at some point, so I'll remember to comment there. Thank you!


demo_rt

What about "This Tuesday I am making lunch"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.