"We wtorek robię obiad."

Translation:On Tuesday I am making lunch.

January 5, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


polec2

What's the difference between "w" and "we"?


Arsen9371

It's like "a" and "an" in English. If it gets too hard to pronounce a wild 'e' appears.

The rules are not so easy as in English tho. Basically if the noun begins with "w" or "f" followed by yet another consonant, there will be 'we' before. So for example:

  • we wtorek (on Tuesday)

  • we Francji (in France)

  • we Wrocławiu (in Wrocław)

but:

  • w wojsku (in army)

  • w Finlandii (in Finland)

It also works with the word 'mnie' (me):

  • We mnie (in me)

In other cases, when the word begins with at least two consonants both options are allowed:

  • We śnie* / w śnie (in a dream)

  • We mgle* / w mgle (in a fog)

  • We Środę / w Środę* (on Wednesday)

  • We Czwartek / w Czwartek* (on Thursday)

I marked the one that seems more natural to me with *, but as I said both are OK.


aGABT31

I am fed up with making lunch on Tuesdays. Can't we do a few other things on Tuesdays, or do things on other days of the week?!


theearpig

Why is "On Tuesday I will make lunch" wrong?


Arsen9371

Well, I guess it's just a literal translation. It is also alright.

From the other hand, same as in English there is a very slight difference in meaning. When you use present tense to talk about the future, it expresses more certainty about the plans that you are making.


zagadka314

I believe that is, "We wtorek zrobię obiad." That would be a one-time event. However, the question shows that this actual is habitual.


Puechgaubil

Why isn't ' on Tuesday I make the lunch' also correct ?


Jellei

OK, I guess it can be some specific lunch mentioned earlier. Added now.


Julia604611

This sentence sounds really weird to me. Even if there was a specific lunch it generally would be said 'I'll make the lunch on Tuesday' otherwise you have both the stress on the day and on which lunch it is.


Anna678613

My "dinner" which I put by mistake was accepted as a right answer, should it be that way? In earlier lessons we were taught that obiad is lunch and kolacja is dinner, obiad=dinner was unacceptable there. Yes, I know obiad and dinner are both the main meal of the day and historically had been the same before dinner eventually moved from afternoon to evening, so the matter isn't that straight, but would it be more logical to keep the terms consistent throughout the course?


Jellei

"obiad" should always have "lunch" starred and "dinner" accepted; "kolacja" should always have "dinner" starred and "supper" accepted. If you notice that it's not like that somewhere, please comment there :)


Anna678613

OK. I definitely had problems with obiad and dinner so I learned not to mix the two, but surely I can't pinpoint the lessons/tasks now. Maybe I'll come across them doing Practice at some point, so I'll remember to comment there. Thank you!


gtkenny

They need to add a capitalized 'On' option so you could write "On Tuesday..."


Jellei

In the 'puzzle' exercise, you are expected to put the exact 'best answer', that's what the capitalization is based on. If you are able to create another acceptable answer (not caring about capitalization), then of course it's accepted as well. That's how the application works.

Sometimes I have a problem creating the English sentence from puzzles because there are other answers that seem more natural to me but I cannot build them...


PeterJ422616

cook is gotować not robić. Robić is to make


LeeJurga

Why when we say something is happening in a Month, we use a locative case... ie - "Styczen" becomes "Styczniu", but if we say something is happening on Tuesday, we don't change the case?

example:

W styczniu (loc) on robi obiad

W sroda (nom) on robi obiad

Is it because 'w' translates to "in" when talking about a month, but translates to "on" when talking about a day?


Jellei

We do change the case in both situations. As you wrote, "W styczniu" takes Locative, but it's not "W środa". It's "W środę". Which is Accusative. Now, why does it take Accusative and not Locative, I have no clue... but it does.

"We wtorek" is also Accusative, but it's grammatically masculine (and inanimate), so Accusative is identical to Nominative. But the three feminine days (środa/sobota/niedziela) easily show the difference.


NieNieNieNie

There are many tricks in Polish but they always make sense in the end. But here I just can't find any sense. What is the rule here, it depends on the noun itself despite "w" meaning the exact same thing? It takes accusative when it's a day of the week but locative when it's a month? What about a country, a season of the year, a building, a planet...?


demo_rt

What about "This Tuesday I am making lunch"?


Viacheslav328183

I make (not only I am making!!)


Jellei

It's an accepted answer.


SheldonLee888

Why is. "I will make lunch on Tuesday." Not accepted?


Jellei

We don't accept changing the tense, especially given that the difference between Present Tense "robię" and Future Tense "zrobię" is literally one letter. So your sentence is "We wtorek zrobię obiad".


JoostVunde

How would you say: "On Tuesdays I make obiad"?


tadjanow

'We wtorki robię obiad'


johnesh1

American origins of devs exposed... "Tuesday I am making lunch" is ungrammatical in BrE, it has to begin with "On"


Jellei

Devs as 'the developers of the whole Duolingo website'? Well, that's well-known, AmE has to be the default version at Duolingo.

And every answer that is correct in standard AmE or standard BrE (yeah, it's often hard to say what's 'standard') has to be accepted.


atasoybeyza

when I want to say ''on wednesdays, we wear black'' which case is that? I mean I thought '' W środnię, noszemy czarne'' but I am not sure about czarne


alik1989

On Wednesdays will be: w środy (nonvirile accusative = nonvirile nominative)
Then, the correct conjugation for the first person plural is: nosimy

The sentence feels incomplete with just the adjective czarne, I'd expect czarne ubrania. But I guess that in a conversation, when the clothes were mentioned in the previous sentence, it could work as a mental shortcut.

If you want to avoid the noun at the end, but don't want to end up with an incomplete sentence, you can use a different construction:

W środy ubieramy się na czarno.
(On Wednesdays we dress in black.)


atasoybeyza

oh I went completely wrong in any possible sense haha thanks


WilliamDur424022

Please, how does wt sound like s in wtorek..... have tried to find it. Dziękuję in advance.


Jellei

Nothing in this entire sentence should sound even close to "s"...


WilliamDur424022

OK! Thank you....back to research on my hearing!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.