1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten kelner robi to inaczej."

"Ten kelner robi to inaczej."

Translation:This waiter does it differently.

January 5, 2016

25 Comments


Magesterium

When I select the slower speach robi sounds like drogi, but in the quicker speach it sounds like robi. Might just be my ears. Thought it didn't make sense when I got it wrong


JoanieKatz

'robi'--work! So why is it wrong to say "this waiter works differently?


Jellei

"robić" does not mean "to work". Well, maybe in colloquial language.


GP62HE

So, it's ok to have the adverb at the end of the sentence?


EriottoSz

I know it has been a while since this question was asked, but I am also interested in knowing its answer. Why would it be okay to place 'inaczej' at the end of the sentence, although it is an adverb? Dziękuję!


Jellei

Hmm. Well, the only alternative I see is "Ten kelner inaczej to robi", but in this sentence I think that by definition "inaczej" is something that you emphasize. "See, this guy does it DIFFERENTLY". It's not really a sentence that I'd say in a... neutral manner.


marsgorski

Isn't "server" just another word for "waiter"? My answer "This server does it differently" was not accepted.


[deactivated user]

    'Server' used in this context in english feels quite unnatural, to the point I would likely misinterpret it as a computer server out of context.


frandogk3

    It can be in English, yes.


MacDiarmata

    Maybe "servant" in feudal times!


chce_polski

    What about bartender?


Jellei

    That's "barman". "man" pronounced the Polish way.


Christian7652

    Ten kelner to robi inaczej is totally wrong? Thxs


Jellei

    It's accepted, it should have worked.


serdna29

    "the waiter makes it differently" why is this wrong?


Jellei

    It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


IvesAB

    In polish, "to robić" can have a sexual connotation like in english?


Jellei

    Like, you can "do someone"? No. Or "doing this"? Also no.

    This particular sentence - it can refer to anything, so it technically could be about sex.


IvesAB

    I see. Thanks.


DavidLeibe2

    I put 'this waiter is doing it in a different way'. Why was this marked wrong?


alik1989

    It's an accepted answer.


CatherineJ480062

    This waiter works differently?


Jellei

    The Polish sentence uses a very vague "robi", we have no idea what it is, it just either "does" or possibly "makes".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.