"Ten kelner robi to inaczej."

Translation:This waiter does it differently.

January 5, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Magesterium

When I select the slower speach robi sounds like drogi, but in the quicker speach it sounds like robi. Might just be my ears. Thought it didn't make sense when I got it wrong


GP62HE

So, it's ok to have the adverb at the end of the sentence?


EriottoSz

I know it has been a while since this question was asked, but I am also interested in knowing its answer. Why would it be okay to place 'inaczej' at the end of the sentence, although it is an adverb? Dziękuję!


marsgorski

Isn't "server" just another word for "waiter"? My answer "This server does it differently" was not accepted.


[deactivated user]

    'Server' used in this context in english feels quite unnatural, to the point I would likely misinterpret it as a computer server out of context.


frandogk3

    It can be in English, yes.


JoanieKatz

    'robi'--work! So why is it wrong to say "this waiter works differently?


serdna29

    "the waiter makes it differently" why is this wrong?


Jellei

    It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.