1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój syn bardzo dobrze gotuje…

"Mój syn bardzo dobrze gotuje."

Translation:My son cooks very well.

January 5, 2016

8 Comments


anothernobody

I need a reminder: Is "dobrze" an unchangeable adjective?

EDIT - (after immery's response): Oh poop! I mean to write adverb

January 5, 2016

immery

dobrze = well ->adverb dobry, dobra, dobre, dobrzy = good ->adjective

January 5, 2016

ngfio

And adverbs are not inflected in Polish, i.e. they don't change like for example nouns, verbs or adjectives.

January 5, 2016

conor.raff

whoop whoop! at last something that doesn't have 42 versions lol

February 8, 2016

Mim_Fox

My son is very good at cooking is not accepted?

September 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

OK, added.

September 7, 2017

JYuma

My son cooks very good - is it wrong to use good instead of well?

July 24, 2018

Jellei
Mod

That does not look like correct English to me. It should be "very well".

July 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.