1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój syn bardzo dobrze gotuje…

"Mój syn bardzo dobrze gotuje."

Translation:My son cooks very well.

January 5, 2016

11 Comments


anothernobody

I need a reminder: Is "dobrze" an unchangeable adjective?

EDIT - (after immery's response): Oh poop! I mean to write adverb


immery

dobrze = well ->adverb dobry, dobra, dobre, dobrzy = good ->adjective


ngfio

And adverbs are not inflected in Polish, i.e. they don't change like for example nouns, verbs or adjectives.


conor.raff

whoop whoop! at last something that doesn't have 42 versions lol


JYuma

My son cooks very good - is it wrong to use good instead of well?


Mim_Fox

My son is very good at cooking is not accepted?


Magnus999908

Why does it not accept "My son is a very good chef", but it accepts "My son is a very good Cook"?


Jellei

Well, "My son is a very good cook" is already quite far from the original sentence, but if we decided to accept it, I guess there's no reason to reject "chef"... added now.


Annieolivi

Can it be, 'mój syn gotuje bardzo dobrze' In that order aswell?


Jellei

Yes, although this stress on 'bardzo dobrze' sounds as if someone claimed that your son was a bad cook and then you reply angrily that he's a very good cook.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.