"Я не хочу, чтобы ты курил в моей квартире."

Translation:I do not want you to smoke in my apartment.

January 5, 2016

10 Comments


PictishWolf

Why isn't it "Я хочу, чтобы ты не курил"?

March 10, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

This sentence can be used - people actually say it if asked "What do you want from me?" ("Чего ты от меня хочешь?"). The translation offered by DL is likely to be used by a host explaining the rules to his guest/tenant.

March 17, 2016

freaky_zoid

this is much less likely to be said. would you say 'I want you to not smoke here?'

March 17, 2016

PolyJack

"I want you to not smoke here", whilst maybe more uncommon, seems perfectly fine to say.

June 22, 2016

brandsmeier

What is wrong about: I don't want that you smoke in my apartment

May 29, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

In standard English, 'want' doesn't collocate with with "that"-clauses, it can only be followed by the so-called infinitive complex object (I don't want you to smoke)

May 30, 2017

Brian566882

I answered 'I don't want that he smoke in my apartment' which is correct as far as I can tell, and uses the subjunctive, so more literal, but it says it's wrong.

November 13, 2016

Kundoo

In the original sentence it's "you" not "he".

December 21, 2016

MichalaK_EU

Normal that "квартире" Sounds like "квартиря" ????

July 7, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

In unstressed syllables, letters я and е stand for the same sound. It is very similar to the sound of i in “merit” or e in “puppet”.

July 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.