"Tutaj jest czysto."

Translation:It is clean in here.

January 5, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pie3636

Why can we not use czysty here? Is it because tutaj is an adverb, so czysty has to be in its "adverb" form that is czysto? Wouldn't "Tutaj to czyste" be right too?


immery

I woud say that "tutaj" and "czysto" are two unrelated adverbs that happen to be in the same sentence. It in this sentence is the same it as in it's raining. This kind of sentence needs adverb in Polish.

You cannot use "to" with adjective. If the it is a specific thing the sentence would be

Tutaj to/ ono jest czyste.


mihxal

It is a sentence without subject so you have to use an adverb.


pie3636

Thank you to the both of you!


JHeaven

I disagree that you can use 'clean' as an adverb in this sentence (in English). As an adverb in English isn't it synonymous with 'completely/cleanly' e.g. "the fox jumped clean over the dog"? I don't see what action is being performed completely/cleanly in this sentence.


Samuel210656

In English people may confuse prepositions for adverbs. Sometimes they are indeed similar.


bestllama

"Here is clean" sounds good to me, is it wrong?


RobinB896941

It's fine, in the sense of "Here is clean" (as opposed to wherever still needs cleaning).


Jellei

OK, added now.


claudiuas

"it" in these kind of sentences sounds so wrong, but my english is not my primarly language so can anyone explain to me why "it" is needed here? I really appreciate it


Jellei

Well, English just needs some subject, even in a sentence that is subjectless in Polish. So if there's no better option for a subject, then it's "it", I guess.


NieNieNieNie

It's really hard for me to feel like using an adverb in such cases.


Jellei

I think a good rule of thumb is that if the English sentence has "It" as the subject and it could not be substituted with This/That ("This is clean here" does not seem right... right?), then the Polish sentence is subjectless and cannot use an adjective.


va-diim

In Russian, Tut cisto.


ankbhatnagar

Why tutaj and not tu??


Jellei

Both mean the same, both are correct, both should be accepted here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.