"Tutaj jest czysto."

Translation:It is clean here.

January 5, 2016

10 Comments


pie3636

Why can we not use czysty here? Is it because tutaj is an adverb, so czysty has to be in its "adverb" form that is czysto? Wouldn't "Tutaj to czyste" be right too?

April 19, 2016

immery

I woud say that "tutaj" and "czysto" are two unrelated adverbs that happen to be in the same sentence. It in this sentence is the same it as in it's raining. This kind of sentence needs adverb in Polish.

You cannot use "to" with adjective. If the it is a specific thing the sentence would be

Tutaj to/ ono jest czyste.

April 20, 2016

mihxal

It is a sentence without subject so you have to use an adverb.

April 20, 2016

pie3636

Thank you to the both of you!

April 20, 2016

JHeaven

I disagree that you can use 'clean' as an adverb in this sentence (in English). As an adverb in English isn't it synonymous with 'completely/cleanly' e.g. "the fox jumped clean over the dog"? I don't see what action is being performed completely/cleanly in this sentence.

February 28, 2018

claudiuas

"it" in these kind of sentences sounds so wrong, but my english is not my primarly language so can anyone explain to me why "it" is needed here? I really appreciate it

June 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, English just needs some subject, even in a sentence that is subjectless in Polish. So if there's no better option for a subject, then it's "it", I guess.

June 13, 2017

bestllama

"Here is clean" sounds good to me, is it wrong?

August 14, 2017

RobinB896941

It's fine, in the sense of "Here is clean" (as opposed to wherever still needs cleaning).

January 19, 2019

Jellei
Mod

OK, added now.

August 14, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.