"Goodbye"

Translation:Arrivederci

January 12, 2013

87 Comments


JennaHO

I have heard different from many people. According to most, though, "arrivederci" is more like "see you later" and "ciao" is mostly used for goodbye. Can anyone confirm this? Which is used more commonly?


jackdude23

Arrivederci is "until we meet again" while ciao can mean either hello or goodbye


Arabella210259

Oh how cool! We say довиђења (doviđenja) in Serbian, and it means the exact same thing! Until we meet/see [each other again], or more literally until [the next] seeing/meeting :)


Cameron60972

Is that weird D an ð/Ð?


Jan_Grochocki

Doesn't „ci vediamo” stands for „see you later”?


Fibbia2000

"Arrivederci" is like "see you later" but also like "goodbye". "Ciao" is like "hello", "hi" or "bye!".


BryantBarr5

It is arrivederci is see you later but it can also be used in the form of bye and ciao is hello and goodbye


Erated8

"See You Later" And "Goodbye" Mean Different Things? Goodbye Is Definitely More Formal, But I'd Say They Mean The Same Thing.


stefranz1

Ciao is unformal greeting when you meet a person or when you leave, arrivederci is quite formal but it can only be used when you leave.


Claudia350845

Also "arrivederci" is more formal


Kareena339844

Has anyone noticed ONE of the answers are always capitalized


JenniferSt394024

I love it. But beware: ive been doing the duolingo spanish and im much farther along in it than italian. They will eventually stop always capitilizing them and theyll even threw in multiple capitals.


FinnMckool

Yeah same here with Welsh and I was like OH NO WHATS THE ANSWER lol


karolynbutterfly

yes i've been using that and the words that pop up and clicking microphone while it is talking :)


NoeBerengena

When I was in Rome I thought I heard someone say "Arrivederla." Is that actually a phrase or did I hear wrong? How does it translate exactly?


FonziePants

ArrivederLa is the formal version of arrivederci. Arrivederci comes from "a" (to) + "rivedere" (verb for to meet again) + "ci" (us), so it translates to something like, "until we meet again."

"La" (formal singular you) replaces "ci" when you don't know the person to whom you're speaking - hence "arrivederLa."


Kti787477

Arrivederla is what, for example, a student says to the teacher


Nora528833

Ok,I don,t understand at all.


Hailey742880

I need...to focus on spelling.


luvbird4eva

Preach! So do I, haha.


DavidZoebe

Ciao is hello and goodbye?


Kaka4444

Yeah, but is not formal. The formal type of hello is Salve. And for goodbye Italian peaple use Arrivederci.


Rishab585897

Ari ari ari ari ari ari ari ari ari ari ari ari...............arrivederci


AlY40g

Its hard for me to say caio.


AnchalVashisht

Is there any level of formality associated with both "ciao" and "arrivederci"? I mean can't we address the latter to a stranger or in more casual situations?


ShaylaWhovian

Ciao is goodbye, and is more commonly used in everyday life. Arrivederci is "until we meet again" and is more for when you know the person. Arrivaderla is the formal version of "Until we meet again" for when you don't know the person you are taking to


Anna-Grace8

So i spell it wrong and its counted as incorect?


Josephine575489

When i am in italy, 'a dopo' is used a lot if i am seeing the person later in the day. Also 'a presto' which means see you soon.


Mario858062

I just wrote Arriverdeci and it was marked wrong.. Should be Ciao but on the top here above the messages it says Arrivedeci... What!


shakraparw

I have a question

Ciao means hello or goodbye????


Twlip

the voice has a bad pronunciation


alinazi

ciao means hi and bye ?


Erika551991

Why would I get this wrong when I typed Arrivederci and added a period at the end??


SylviaVera

Arrivederci is a formal expresion. Means goodbye


shirleyamb3

spelling was wrong only


Kti787477

ArrivederLa is correct too, that's more formal in a situation where the student says goodbye to the teacher


TisMIC

Non and no? What do they mean? I redone many times but I haven't seen those words.


Kaka4444

I think No=no and Non= not but I'm not sure.


alex227080

I wish it would capitolize (is that the word?) every word in the little answer box for questions with one word answers. It's too obvious if theres just one word capitolized.


DanladiLadi

When would one use "addio"?


riverdemon

you use "addio" when you are leaving for the last time, and you're sure you won't see that person ever again.


AngelaChri11

ugh...I spelled it with one letter wrong and it said it was wrong.... looks like I gotta study the spellings more haha


David58917

Question answered. Lol.


HelenLynch6

Ccjccxcgdbxigxyfozqcjhxkkdgdsgdsgdffmfsbfasy avhagavczVshqgjfckcxivzjckhod❤️


Kaka4444

I love this word.


ElizabethK391717

wrll i live and Italy for 3 years and it's Goodbye


AmrAmr367661

The questions are too easy and aren't challenging.


Muhammed153098

I wrote Hasta la vista XD


eddy401035

Arriverdeci means goodbye


mariaanna909069

I am having a fantastic time learning italian


Hera227187

I accidentally spelled arrivaderci with one r!


sunset6771

خدای من چقد گیج کننده


Michael429316

I agree with jenna


HelenLynch6

Grkskusianykavz rcankf irxalvslgdhdglhelgag we supposed djggfbjkdbtsbfvrudawcucurxaj shxv dbbdhfbhbeaozwievcjtgssjsjxkdvc lf look on Earth I know it doesn't say anything vnscsmcmc hey I just I just touch generator ok he djhfjh k kg kg kg kg vxgg hi jhsgsggvgeaa pink dsjdsjc to vf pts


fernandoarg

Very bad pronunciation!!!


andyy.lopez

I thought Arriverderci was a casual "bye" and Bongiorno is properly saying "goodbye"


Whoviansrock

Buongiorno means good morning and Arrivederci means goodbye (or literally means until we meet again, but native Italians will get the message).


Whoviansrock

Both are correct...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.