"Goodbye"

Translation:Arrivederci

January 12, 2013

76 Comments


JennaHO

I have heard different from many people. According to most, though, "arrivederci" is more like "see you later" and "ciao" is mostly used for goodbye. Can anyone confirm this? Which is used more commonly?

March 15, 2014

jackdude23

Arrivederci is "until we meet again" while ciao can mean either hello or goodbye

July 16, 2014

Arabella210259

Oh how cool! We say довиђења (doviđenja) in Serbian, and it means the exact same thing! Until we meet/see [each other again], or more literally until [the next] seeing/meeting :)

May 27, 2019

Fibbia2000

"Arrivederci" is like "see you later" but also like "goodbye". "Ciao" is like "hello", "hi" or "bye!".

February 28, 2016

BryantBarr5

It is arrivederci is see you later but it can also be used in the form of bye and ciao is hello and goodbye

November 11, 2015

stefranz1

Ciao is unformal greeting when you meet a person or when you leave, arrivederci is quite formal but it can only be used when you leave.

September 11, 2017

Claudia350845

Also "arrivederci" is more formal

July 24, 2017

Nora528833

Arrivederci

March 11, 2017

Betty510800

Ciao

July 3, 2017

Kareena339844

Has anyone noticed ONE of the answers are always capitalized

July 15, 2015

DavidCommi

Shhhhh

September 1, 2015

JenniferSt394024

I love it. But beware: ive been doing the duolingo spanish and im much farther along in it than italian. They will eventually stop always capitilizing them and theyll even threw in multiple capitals.

March 1, 2016

FinnMckool

Yeah same here with Welsh and I was like OH NO WHATS THE ANSWER lol

March 24, 2016

karolynbutterfly

yes i've been using that and the words that pop up and clicking microphone while it is talking :)

April 19, 2019

DavidH159191

Yes

April 10, 2017

Nora528833

Si!

March 11, 2017

NoeBerengena

When I was in Rome I thought I heard someone say "Arrivederla." Is that actually a phrase or did I hear wrong? How does it translate exactly?

January 21, 2015

FonziePants

ArrivederLa is the formal version of arrivederci. Arrivederci comes from "a" (to) + "rivedere" (verb for to meet again) + "ci" (us), so it translates to something like, "until we meet again."

"La" (formal singular you) replaces "ci" when you don't know the person to whom you're speaking - hence "arrivederLa."

January 21, 2015

Nora528833
March 11, 2017

Nora528833
March 11, 2017

Nora528833

O

March 11, 2017

Nora528833

9

March 11, 2017

Nora528833

Ok,I don,t understand at all.

March 11, 2017

Hailey742880

I need...to focus on spelling.

December 30, 2015

karolynbutterfly

sigh

April 19, 2019

luvbird4eva

Preach! So do I, haha.

March 13, 2016

DavidZoebe

Ciao is hello and goodbye?

May 25, 2016

Kaka4444

Yeah, but is not formal. The formal type of hello is Salve. And for goodbye Italian peaple use Arrivederci.

May 25, 2016

AlY40g

Its hard for me to say caio.

March 25, 2015

AnchalVashisht

Is there any level of formality associated with both "ciao" and "arrivederci"? I mean can't we address the latter to a stranger or in more casual situations?

June 19, 2015

ShaylaWhovian

Ciao is goodbye, and is more commonly used in everyday life. Arrivederci is "until we meet again" and is more for when you know the person. Arrivaderla is the formal version of "Until we meet again" for when you don't know the person you are taking to

August 2, 2015

SUVanyJew

Jdk tsgzwq

May 16, 2017

Anna-Grace8

So i spell it wrong and its counted as incorect?

August 10, 2016

Josephine575489

When i am in italy, 'a dopo' is used a lot if i am seeing the person later in the day. Also 'a presto' which means see you soon.

September 21, 2016

Mario858062

I just wrote Arriverdeci and it was marked wrong.. Should be Ciao but on the top here above the messages it says Arrivedeci... What!

May 17, 2017

shakraparw

I have a question

Ciao means hello or goodbye????

March 17, 2018

riverdemon

it means both!

November 2, 2018

Twlip

the voice has a bad pronunciation

November 24, 2018

TisMIC

Non and no? What do they mean? I redone many times but I haven't seen those words.

October 7, 2015

Kaka4444

I think No=no and Non= not but I'm not sure.

October 14, 2015

alex227080

I wish it would capitolize (is that the word?) every word in the little answer box for questions with one word answers. It's too obvious if theres just one word capitolized.

June 26, 2016

DanladiLadi

When would one use "addio"?

February 5, 2017

riverdemon

you use "addio" when you are leaving for the last time, and you're sure you won't see that person ever again.

November 2, 2018

AngelaChri11

ugh...I spelled it with one letter wrong and it said it was wrong.... looks like I gotta study the spellings more haha

February 18, 2017

David58917

Question answered. Lol.

January 18, 2019

HelenLynch6

Ccjccxcgdbxigxyfozqcjhxkkdgdsgdsgdffmfsbfasy avhagavczVshqgjfckcxivzjckhod❤️

March 18, 2019

HelenLynch6

Grkskusianykavz rcankf irxalvslgdhdglhelgag we supposed djggfbjkdbtsbfvrudawcucurxaj shxv dbbdhfbhbeaozwievcjtgssjsjxkdvc lf look on Earth I know it doesn't say anything vnscsmcmc hey I just I just touch generator ok he djhfjh k kg kg kg kg vxgg hi jhsgsggvgeaa pink dsjdsjc to vf pts

March 18, 2019

Kaka4444

I love this word.

October 14, 2015

barbara306583

LG no

December 4, 2015

tsvetomir.kolev

:0

September 23, 2016

ElizabethK391717

wrll i live and Italy for 3 years and it's Goodbye

January 28, 2017

JanMelsken

Ariverdercie

February 7, 2017

AmrAmr367661

The questions are too easy and aren't challenging.

February 19, 2017

Muhammed153098

I wrote Hasta la vista XD

March 6, 2017

oliviatrujillo13

adios

March 24, 2017

eddy401035

Arriverdeci means goodbye

May 23, 2017

mariaanna909069

I am having a fantastic time learning italian

May 28, 2017

Hera227187

I accidentally spelled arrivaderci with one r!

June 20, 2017

sunset6771

خدای من چقد گیج کننده

November 9, 2017

Michael429316

I agree with jenna

April 19, 2018

essaosman

Si

December 10, 2016

serkan491172

onur

January 1, 2017

DaosArgis

Nu merge

May 26, 2015

barbara306583

I

December 3, 2015

BasciuElis

Jhuuukiu jhi

January 18, 2016

Moltifiori

בבהבבבג

January 29, 2015

fernandoarg

Very bad pronunciation!!!

July 18, 2014

andyy.lopez

I thought Arriverderci was a casual "bye" and Bongiorno is properly saying "goodbye"

December 2, 2014

Whoviansrock

Buongiorno means good morning and Arrivederci means goodbye (or literally means until we meet again, but native Italians will get the message).

January 26, 2015

marianabright

so did I!!!

February 23, 2015

angiebernigaud

ciao

March 18, 2014

Whoviansrock

Both are correct...

January 26, 2015

Watermelob

Arrivederci.

November 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.