1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo una lámpara más vieja …

"Tengo una lámpara más vieja que esa en mi casa."

Translation:I have a lamp that is older than that one at my house.

January 12, 2013

20 Comments


MrsBradyBunch

"I have a lamp older than that one in my house." Marked wrong. Why?


kathylemerle

I just wonder when Duolingo will have a native English speaker do their translations?


Sparkle1027

My translation was (i have a very old lamp that is in my house) marked incorrect of course. But i think "i have a lamp that is older than that one at my house" is a clumsy sentence to begin with.


qhomee

Why is the "one" used. I think it generally understood in English, and I do not see it in the spanish sentence. Thanks for the help.


LouHuc

The lamp in my house is older than that one.


davux

"at my place" is a totally fine translation of "en mi casa", isn't it?


homefire

Many English speakers might use those interchangeably, but not all. That's a good example of translating the idea but not the words. On DL we are supposed to give as literal a translation as possible. When you get really good at it and are translating a casual conversation, that might be fine!


Lisagnipura

Hola davux: No. "place" and "home" are not the same.


ddddan

Should this not be ésa (that one) instead of esa?


Luis

As of lately, the Real Academia Española (RAE) dictates that "ésa" as a pronoun should be spelled without an accent.


oowowaee

What about éste then, iirc I have seen that used in the lessons.


Luis

Same. We need to change those.


ddddan

Hi Luis, thanks for clarifying. I looked on other sites (e.g. about.com) and the rules weren't clear.


Melita2

Luis, pensaba que el acento era opcional, es decir, este y éste son correctos. ¿No?


jfGor

I think it is confusing without the accent. I do believe it is optional.


MrSeo

Couldn't "más vieja" be translated as "much older"?


Luis

Not really. That would be mucho más vieja.


snagglepuss61

we dont say idiotic things like that


GeorgeHorv1

I have a lamp older than that in my house not good enough? Would older than that one have been accepted? I felt pretty comfortable with my answer as i thought it was pretty much a word for word translation.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.