1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo una lámpara más vieja …

"Tengo una lámpara más vieja que esa en mi casa."

Translation:I have a lamp that is older than that one at my house.

January 12, 2013

31 Comments


noodlefreak

Older and more old have the same meaning in English


Luis

Thanks for asking this! I think technically "more old" is wrong.


rocko2012

"that is more old than" has 9 google results and "that is older than" 32,400,000 results. While "more old" and "older" may have the same meaning the use of "more old" in sentence construction is going to be very rare and seem odd to most people. Anyway when you see "más" always think if a "er" or "est" word could be formed with it when translating Spanish.


Criculann

I think "more old" is grammatically wrong too. When I learned English I was taught adjectives with 3 or more syllables use more+adjective and adjectives with 1 or 2 syllables use adjective+er.


JoanneSbungee

Almost. Actually, 2 syllable words in English use more/most as well, with the exception of words that end in -y or -ow (plus a couple of unusual ones). More boring, more awkward, happier, mellower.


Criculann

I didn't know that one. Thanks for sharing. Although you can use "awkwarder" as well. (See here http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/awkwarder)


lphoenix

No way! Wiki or not, it's "more awkward," never "awkwarder." I've never even heard anyone say it in error.


Criculann

It seems like it's a "correct" but rarely to never used word (considering there are only 28200 google result). Maybe it's dated but nobody saw a reason to strike it out of the dictionary.


Rooxo

In english you don't actually say more old. It's old older oldest. More and most are only used with words with more than one syllable like awesome or amazing.


davux

"at my place" is a totally fine translation of "en mi casa", isn't it?


Lisagnipura

Hola davux: No. "place" and "home" are not the same.


homefire

Many English speakers might use those interchangeably, but not all. That's a good example of translating the idea but not the words. On DL we are supposed to give as literal a translation as possible. When you get really good at it and are translating a casual conversation, that might be fine!


ddddan

Should this not be ésa (that one) instead of esa?


Luis

As of lately, the Real Academia Española (RAE) dictates that "ésa" as a pronoun should be spelled without an accent.


oowowaee

What about éste then, iirc I have seen that used in the lessons.


Luis

Same. We need to change those.


ddddan

Hi Luis, thanks for clarifying. I looked on other sites (e.g. about.com) and the rules weren't clear.


Melita2

Luis, pensaba que el acento era opcional, es decir, este y éste son correctos. ¿No?


jfGor

I think it is confusing without the accent. I do believe it is optional.


appfoto

Clumsy English. Where is "one" translated at the end of the sentence?


MrSeo

Couldn't "más vieja" be translated as "much older"?


Luis

Not really. That would be mucho más vieja.


qhomee

Why is the "one" used. I think it generally understood in English, and I do not see it in the spanish sentence. Thanks for the help.


Sparkle1027

My translation was (i have a very old lamp that is in my house) marked incorrect of course. But i think "i have a lamp that is older than that one at my house" is a clumsy sentence to begin with.


DavidHuckv

The lamp in my house is older than that one.


kathylemerle

I just wonder when Duolingo will have a native English speaker do their translations?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.