"Nie piję kawy przed obiadem."

Translation:I do not drink coffee before lunch.

January 5, 2016

17 Comments


anyanoldor

Since when is obiad not considered lunch anymore? I remember learning it as lunch before.

January 5, 2016

eledhrim

the official dictionary definition of 'obiad' (and also how we consider it) is 'a hot meal being eaten usually in the middle of a day'. thus we can consider it both as lunch or dinner, depending what time exactly it is eaten (around midday or more in the afternoon, e.g. around 5pm afterwork).

so, as long as it is rather big, hot meal eaten in between the breakfast and supper (or other afternoon/evening tea/snacks) we name it 'obiad'. It is more about the form than the time actually :)

January 5, 2016

TmxTomi

Very clearly and accurate description.

October 22, 2016

immery

It is both :) , but if it didn't mark your answer as correct please report it.

January 5, 2016

anyanoldor

Alright, will do, but I had to check beforehand :) thanks!

January 6, 2016

centaurii

Do nouns like lunch (obiad) always add -em if they're at the end of the sentence, or is there another reason obiad becomes obiadem?

June 19, 2016

Jellei

Unfortunately, the end of the sentence doesn't have anything to do here. "Przed" (before, in front of) simply takes Instrumental*. Instrumental endings for masculine singular will mostly have ending -em or similar (see here for more details).

So for example:

  • before breakfast - przed śniadaniem (neuter)

  • before lunch - przed obiadem (masculine)

  • before dinner - przed kolacją (feminine)

*In most cases. To be more precise:

  • (+ instrumental) before (earlier than in time)

  • (+ instrumental) in front of (denotes location)

  • (+ accusative) in front of (denotes movement)

June 19, 2016

TmxTomi

Both of them , Lunch and Dinner should be consider as OBIAD. Usually polish people do not eat meal while work time.

October 22, 2016

LICA98

again ę/e

October 22, 2016

TmxTomi

piję - is correct

October 22, 2016

LICA98

I mean that in the type what you hear you don't know whether she says pije or piję (tho it's always the ę form)

October 22, 2016

TmxTomi

Ja nie piję, On, Ona Ono nie pije.

That is difference. Is not possible to hear, in normal speech.

October 23, 2016

Jellei

Disabled audio exercises. You should get some title of "e/ę hunter" ;)

October 23, 2016

mehak506457

I am begging please explain me the whole cases thing I want to understand it PLEASE EXPLAIN THE WHOLE CASE THING TO ME PLEASE

August 8, 2018

Jellei

This is a very broad topic. Please take a look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174 and check for posts about cases. Also see here: https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases

August 8, 2018

Popo-lsku

"Before lunch i do not drink coffee." is not excepted!?

August 10, 2018

arminia11_web_de

This is not normal.

July 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.