"Nie czuję już złości."

Translation:I do not feel anger anymore.

January 5, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


babbeloergosum

What about "I don't feel anger yet."? Już can also mean "yet", right?


Vengir

Only in positive questions. In negations "yet" is "jeszcze"


RyszardJahn

Czujesz złość? ? ... Może...ale po polsku to pewnie = Jesteś zły?


Vengir

To zupełnie normalne zdanie w pewnych kontekstach pasujące nawet lepiej niż "być złym". Na przykład jak lepiej brzmiałoby pytanie Lorda Sithów zadane swojemu uczniowi? „Czujesz złość” czy „jesteś zły”?


RyszardJah

Bardzo realny kontekst. Indeed! ☺ Dla mnie to dziwna konstrukcja, ale sprawdziłem, Polacy tak faktycznie mówią, chociaż nigdy nie słyszałem. ☺


RyszardJahn

Bardzo polski przykład!


Andrew.Broz

"I don't feel angry anymore" - any concerns with this translation?


Jellei

Very similar, but it changes the noun to an adjective. "Nie czuję się już wściekły".


Andrew.Broz

My main concern is how idiomatic English relates to idiomatic Polish here. A frequency search on the web shows, in English, that forms of "to feel anger" are much less frequent than forms of "to feel angry". This matches my intuition that "to feel anger" draws attention to anger as an entity (and for that reason sounds more literary/philosophical when not immediately qualified in some way), whereas the more common "to feel angry" focuses on communicating a person's emotional state. Polish seems to exhibit the reverse trend in a frequency search, which suggests that the "right" translation of the idea should use a different grammatical structure.


Jellei

Hmmm. Hmmm hmmm hmmm. Okay, why not, I guess. Added now.


Scott579933

So do you always have "czuć się" for adjectives, and just "czuć" for nouns?


alik1989

The reflexive verb czuć się never takes direct objects (nouns). They can be followed by an (1) adverb:

  • Czuję się źle - I feel bad (literally: badly)

or a (2) conjunction:

  • Czuję się jakbym nie spał od dwóch dni - I feel as if I hadn't slept for two days

The non-reflexive verb czuć can be both (1) transitive (requiring a direct object):

  • Czuję złość - I (can) feel anger

or (2) intransitive (e.g. followed by a conjunction):

  • Czuję, że jesteś zdenerwowany - I can feel that you are nervous.

Scott579933

Thanks! Tbh, I didn't know what a reflexive verb was before you said that, so that's helped a lot.


Walkinthedog

The juz is so subtle to my old ears, I don't hear it unless on turtle. My daughter speaks that fast, I call her motor mouth, miss half of what she says. We old timers have enough problems.


AbrahamAra14

I do no longer feel anger


WarsawWill

"I no longer feel (any) anger" is fine, but I find the use of "do" very strange here.

It is true that we can add "do" to an affirmative sentence to make it more emphatic, eg. "But I do love you", but we don't usually do it with a negative sentence.

There are a few examples of "do no longer live" (19) on the web, but they far outnumbered by those without "do" (188 checked). It could of course be a regionalism or dialect thing I don't know about. But it hardly registers at Ngram's collection of books.

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=I+no+longer%2CI+do+no+longer


RobinB896941

Audio problem:

Even after seeing the correct answer I hear a very clear "Nie tuję już złości", at both speeds.


Jellei

Sounds fine to my ear...


RobinB896941

Don't forget that I usually hear the female voice - any way you can hear it too?


Jellei

I can, and I still think it's fine...


Mario_Mezzofanti

I also hear something like "tuję". Is it possible that cz sounds sometimes like a palatal t (as Russian ть)?


va-diim

It sounds like a Polish "cz" to me. If it were to sound Russian, definitely not a palatalized ть sound. It would sound closer to a hard т. Remember, a Polish "cz" is a retroflex sound, not an English "ch" which is somewhat palatal. That might be why you're hearing a pronounced T, since an English T is unpalatalized.


elizabethp713816

"I do not still feel angry" has the same meaning as "I do not feel angry anymore" but you do not accept the first sentence. I think it should be added


va-diim

Nobody talks like that except a foreigner. You would say in the affirmative "I still feel angry," or in the negative "I don't feel angry anymore." But not your sentence. It's similar to mixing up the words "still" and "yet."


Walkinthedog

I'm chillin out man


Falstaff4

I don't think the word "anger" in English is ever used as a plural, but the Grammatical Dictionary of Polish lists both plural and singular forms of złość. Can you provide a Polish sentence where the plural would be used?


alik1989

A name-day greeting:

Niech odejdą smutki, złości i powróci czas radości.

I don't think this is common, though. Even in this example it looks like the plural was chosen only so that it could rhyme.


Jellei

I'd understand "smutki" and "złości" here as "your reasons to be sad/angry".


JanKLinde

Is "I do not feel any more anger" accepted? Well, it's closer to "Nie czuję więcej złości", but that's a very slight difference.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.