"Nie czuję już złości."

Translation:I do not feel anger anymore.

January 5, 2016

17 Comments


RyszardJahn

Czujesz złość? ? ... Może...ale po polsku to pewnie = Jesteś zły?

January 5, 2016

Vengir

To zupełnie normalne zdanie w pewnych kontekstach pasujące nawet lepiej niż "być złym". Na przykład jak lepiej brzmiałoby pytanie Lorda Sithów zadane swojemu uczniowi? „Czujesz złość” czy „jesteś zły”?

January 5, 2016

RyszardJah

Bardzo realny kontekst. Indeed! ☺ Dla mnie to dziwna konstrukcja, ale sprawdziłem, Polacy tak faktycznie mówią, chociaż nigdy nie słyszałem. ☺

January 6, 2016

Andrew.Broz

"I don't feel angry anymore" - any concerns with this translation?

August 29, 2017

Jellei

Very similar, but it changes the noun to an adjective. "Nie czuję się już wściekły".

August 30, 2017

Andrew.Broz

My main concern is how idiomatic English relates to idiomatic Polish here. A frequency search on the web shows, in English, that forms of "to feel anger" are much less frequent than forms of "to feel angry". This matches my intuition that "to feel anger" draws attention to anger as an entity (and for that reason sounds more literary/philosophical when not immediately qualified in some way), whereas the more common "to feel angry" focuses on communicating a person's emotional state. Polish seems to exhibit the reverse trend in a frequency search, which suggests that the "right" translation of the idea should use a different grammatical structure.

September 5, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm. Hmmm hmmm hmmm. Okay, why not, I guess. Added now.

September 5, 2017

LICA98

can it be mad then as well?

June 17, 2018

va-diim

"mad" is a colloquialism for "angry," because its literal meaning is "insane" or "crazy." "Angry" comes from the noun "anger," but "mad" comes from "madness"?!? But since this course is for English-speakers, the Polish is what matters, not the English

June 17, 2018

babbeloergosum

What about "I don't feel anger yet."? Już can also mean "yet", right?

September 12, 2017

Vengir

Only in positive questions. In negations "yet" is "jeszcze"

September 13, 2017

RobinB896941

Audio problem:

Even after seeing the correct answer I hear a very clear "Nie tuję już złości", at both speeds.

December 23, 2018

Jellei

Sounds fine to my ear...

December 27, 2018

RobinB896941

Don't forget that I usually hear the female voice - any way you can hear it too?

January 28, 2019

Jellei

I can, and I still think it's fine...

January 29, 2019

AbrahamAra14

I do no longer feel anger

May 31, 2017

WarsawWill

"I no longer feel (any) anger" is fine, but I find the use of "do" very strange here.

It is true that we can add "do" to an affirmative sentence to make it more emphatic, eg. "But I do love you", but we don't usually do it with a negative sentence.

There are a few examples of "do no longer live" (19) on the web, but they far outnumbered by those without "do" (188 checked). It could of course be a regionalism or dialect thing I don't know about. But it hardly registers at Ngram's collection of books.

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=I+no+longer%2CI+do+no+longer

June 6, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.