"As chaves do carro estão aí."

Translation:The car's keys are there.

January 12, 2013

15 Comments


andreaparker

We don't say the car's keys, in English. We say car keys.

January 12, 2013

kevin.costain

True enough - I kind of think of this like "keys of the car" when I see it. It's a very different way of thinking (as an English speaker).. English is crappy for these things.. I imagine putting two nouns together (like car keys) seems really weird to those that speak other languages.

July 23, 2015

emeyr

Crappy? No. Flexible!! I would much rather say the door bell instead of the door's bell or the book shelves than the books' shelves. (Easier to say) ;)

July 25, 2015

kevin.costain

I agree.. English IS flexible. As an english speaker, I can only think it's a pain to those trying to learn... like how many different meanings our word "set" has. One man's flexibility is another's cruel joke haha.

July 25, 2015

emeyr

Recently, an Italian friend elaborated on his love of English, extolling its dynamic flexibility and creativity.

July 25, 2015

Joannasuk

Why 'ai' and not 'la'?

May 17, 2013

cac

hard to explain.when I say "estou indo aí" (I am going there) I say "aí" because I am going to wherever the person I am talking to ALREADY IS. When I say "estou indo lá no shopping"or simply "Estou indo lá" ( I am going to the mall)(I am going there) I say "lá" because the person I am talking to isn't already there. Hope it was easy to understand

May 17, 2013

margaritaguese

so to say you´re going shopping would be ¨eu vou là no shopping¨? lol sorry that just seems like a really useful sentence

May 20, 2013

cac

yes :)

May 21, 2013

vivisaurus

= there near you, the person I am talking to
= there, far from both of us

February 10, 2014

txharman

Thank you for explaining the difference, but where in "The car's keys are there." does it say the keys are near you or far from us both? If we were given the Portuguese to translate to English, OK, but I am looking at the English to translate to Portuguese and got it marked wrong for using 'lá'.

September 23, 2014

SteveBarton

You cannot say 'the car's keys' because thar suggests that the keys belong to the car, i.e. the car is a person. You should say the 'car keys' or the 'keys to the car'.

July 20, 2014

natigh

Good link. Thanks!

February 28, 2016

LissetteBr8

I felt thag the correct english translation is: the keys of the car are over there. Am I right?

May 30, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.