1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As chaves do carro estão aí."

"As chaves do carro estão aí."

Translation:The car's keys are there.

January 12, 2013

20 Comments


andreaparker

We don't say the car's keys, in English. We say car keys.


kevin.costain

True enough - I kind of think of this like "keys of the car" when I see it. It's a very different way of thinking (as an English speaker).. English is crappy for these things.. I imagine putting two nouns together (like car keys) seems really weird to those that speak other languages.


emeyr

Crappy? No. Flexible!! I would much rather say the door bell instead of the door's bell or the book shelves than the books' shelves. (Easier to say) ;)


kevin.costain

I agree.. English IS flexible. As an english speaker, I can only think it's a pain to those trying to learn... like how many different meanings our word "set" has. One man's flexibility is another's cruel joke haha.


emeyr

Recently, an Italian friend elaborated on his love of English, extolling its dynamic flexibility and creativity.


ChrisPwise

Interesting but it is not being flexible if we always say it as "car keys" and likewise with your other examples so in practice we have become rigidly attached to the corrupted form of the original way The change is not wrong, its just evolvement of language of course, but that means we are actually not flexible and why it seems awkward to say the the keys of the car. It changed in time from the 'keys of the car' to the 'car's keys' and then 'car keys'.


emeyr

It is unlikely that "keys of the car" was ever frequently used in English.

As in other Germanic language, "agglutination" (formation of compound words by combining shorter words) is a basic part of the English language. Different from German or Dutch, compound words in English can be combined (fireplace, wristwatch) or separated (seat belt, car keys).


SteveBarton

You cannot say 'the car's keys' because thar suggests that the keys belong to the car, i.e. the car is a person. You should say the 'car keys' or the 'keys to the car'.


Joannasuk

Why 'ai' and not 'la'?


cac

hard to explain.when I say "estou indo aí" (I am going there) I say "aí" because I am going to wherever the person I am talking to ALREADY IS. When I say "estou indo lá no shopping"or simply "Estou indo lá" ( I am going to the mall)(I am going there) I say "lá" because the person I am talking to isn't already there. Hope it was easy to understand


margaritaguese

so to say you´re going shopping would be ¨eu vou là no shopping¨? lol sorry that just seems like a really useful sentence


vivisaurus

= there near you, the person I am talking to
= there, far from both of us


txharman

Thank you for explaining the difference, but where in "The car's keys are there." does it say the keys are near you or far from us both? If we were given the Portuguese to translate to English, OK, but I am looking at the English to translate to Portuguese and got it marked wrong for using 'lá'.


ChrisPwise

Thank you. I was looking for this explanation for the difference between 'ai' and 'la'. As it is 'positionally' related I now know that I can consider it in the same way as in japanese. They have a slightly better way of description for position. If the subject being spoken of is away from the speaker and listener it is considered/spoken of as "over there" and "there" is used in all other situations. I think as long as "ai" is considered to mean 'over there' it will sort this query.


natigh

Good link. Thanks!


LissetteBr8

I felt thag the correct english translation is: the keys of the car are over there. Am I right?


jeffdreyfuss

Ai apparently can translate as either here or there


Chrism2558

Why not over there, instead of there?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.