"У тебя есть время на книги?"

Translation:Do you have time for books?

January 5, 2016

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

levisjeans9

Why is на used?!

January 16, 2017

MasqueArt

Could be translated на as "for" a purpose as reading.

September 5, 2019

Joshua68505

Shouldn't it be за

December 15, 2018

omar.hddo

what is the difference between "время" and "времени"

January 5, 2016

arthur0703

времени is genetive form of время.

January 5, 2016

daadaadaaren

is книги also the prep form of книга? i don't understand why it's plural here, or why it's nom for that matter

January 7, 2016

elsantodel90

It is accusative plural (used after на for "for", like in "на обед", "for lunch")

June 24, 2016

Dornauber

In which situations would one use the для + (Gen.) "for" then?

August 31, 2016

Jeffrey855877

У меня есть книги для вас

December 3, 2018

Jeffrey855877

На + Accusative = "for" + activity (reading books, having lunch).

December 3, 2018

bonapard

it means 'do you read any books?'

February 4, 2016

Chubbchubbzza007

What's the difference between для, за, & на?

September 9, 2017

Henry132109

from what I've gathered in the units so far:

Готовить для тебя (benefit of someone) Картошку дла салата/Рис для суши/Тарелки для риса (a necessary component in the final product/object)

Готовить щи на обед/Купить билет на спектакль (a necessary item for an event) Готовить за деньги (target/aim of the action)

But then I still ain't sure about Время на собак/книги (???) Is it a set expression?

October 21, 2017

Tultag

Can anyone tell me the case of Книги in this sentence?

June 23, 2016

elsantodel90

Accusative plural (same as nominative plural since "book" is inanimate).

June 24, 2016

Hugh675826

Why does the word неисчисляемые (uncountable) keep coming up as a choice, in bold letters, unlike any other word that has come up before or since? It is only in this chapter, and is never a correct choice. Is this some kind of apocalyptic BS? Has anyone else noticed it?

February 2, 2017

GeneM.

Извините, у меня нет времени читать.

March 21, 2017

Apyrase

Is this intoned as a question? To me it sounds as if she's stating it. Does the text to speech ignore question marks in general?

August 1, 2018

Jeffrey855877

You can't trust the intonation of the computer-generated voice. It's one thing we're not taught by Duo, which is a fairly big hole in learning Russian. I'm not sure how you'd go about it without exposure to actual experience with real people.

December 3, 2018

dujie1968

Could "есть" be omitted here? "Dad has seven dogs" is translated as "У папы семь собак". So when could "есть" be omitted ?

October 6, 2018

Jeffrey855877

That seems unlikely, since the question asks where the time exists for reading books. With that existence in question, есть would be required.

December 3, 2018

Joshua68505

May someone please explain in plain lamens terms the difference between время and кремния

December 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.