"J'aime mon travail."

Translation:I like my job.

January 12, 2013

14 Comments


jbromao

Why cant this be translated into "I love my work."?

January 12, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

First, here we're talking about your profession (teacher, engineer, etc...). Usually the word "job" is used for "travail" in this case.

Also, the word "aimer" can be used both for "like" and "love".

For people we usually mark the difference by using "bien" after "aimer".

  • "Je l'aime bien." = "I like him/her" He or she is your buddy, you like having him/her around you.
  • "Je t'aime." = "I love you". You're in love with him/her.

But for things, we use more "adorer" than "aimer" to mean something we really like, more than usual.

  • "J'adore ce stylo ! " = "I love this pen !"

It's obvious that you're not in love with your pen, but you really like it a lot, more than any pen at the moment.

If you say something like :

  • "J'aime mon travail." = "I like my job."

It's clear that your job is not all your life, but it's good, you like it.

January 13, 2013

jbromao

Yes, that makes sense. And I get the difference between job and work, though I believe both can make sense. My surprise was that Duolingo stressed 'love' as wrong while it accepted 'work'. Out of context, both options are acceptable.

January 13, 2013

Kreuzbergerin

I hear people say all the time "I love my job", if that is the case.

May 27, 2015

twiztedfate

le métier is talking about job/profession so wouldn't that be used when talking about your profession?...le travail talks about job/work/labour

November 3, 2014

n6zs
Mod

Métier can be translated (informally) as "job", but it is more formally used to refer to one's profession/occupation/trade/craft. A subtle difference is that the English "career" has its own word in French, "carrière".

May 12, 2015

lukman.A

OK, so if someone wants to say "I love my work", than the French would be "J'ADORE (bien) mon travail", right?

June 27, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Not (bien). It's either "j'aime", "j'aime bien" or "j'adore".

And yes, I would use "j'adore mon travail" for "I love my work."

June 27, 2014

azan440476

so would it be safe to say that j'aime when used with objects or things means like rather than love?

July 21, 2017

Arjofocolovi
Mod

I would say so, but it can depend on the speaker and the context.

For objects and concepts, the nuance is usually like this: "j'aime bien" < "j'aime" < "j'adore", but it can vary a bit from person to person (and there are other modifiers like "beaucoup", "vraiment", etc...).

For people, it's usually: "je l'aime bien / Il/elle est sympa", then stronger is "je l'adore" and then comes "je l'aime", which implies love feelings (which can also apply to family love, childhood friends, or pretty much any sort of love that goes beyond simple friendship).

July 22, 2017

Wonderboy6

What is the difference between emploi and travail?

July 28, 2014

LiquidBlade

One means Employment . One means job.

Just different words really. Depending on the context you'd use one over the other for a better flowing sentence.

August 9, 2014

boubaque

Is there some rule for pronouncing "ai" as either /ɛ/ or /aj/? Something like: If it's followed by "l"/"lle", then it's /aj/, otherwise it's /ɛ/?

October 15, 2016

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yeah, "ai" followed by one or two "l" are pronounced with an "ay" sound as in "travail".

The rest of the time it's pronounced like "è" as in "très" or "ê" as in "bête".

Except in some regions of France (and maybe some french speaking countries) where you can hear some people pronounce "ai" at the end of words as "é" in "été", but only if there's nothing behind it, so for example "je voudrai" and "je voudrais" would be pronounced differently by those people.

I grew up in Île-de-France and Maine-et-Loire and I do not make this distinction, I pronounce all "ai" the same way (except of course for the rule I talked about above with the "l"). It's usually not that important because most of the time the context makes it clear which tense you're using.

July 22, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.