1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They do not like this coffee…

"They do not like this coffee."

Translation:Oni nie lubią tej kawy.

January 5, 2016

6 Comments


Legend1567

I put "Oni nie lubie tego kawa," why is it tej not tego?


alik1989

It should be: Oni nie lubią tej kawy.

  • Lubią is the third person plural of lubić:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lubi%C4%87#Conjugation

  • Tej is singular feminine genitive of ten (feminine because of kawa and genitive because of the negation of a direct object):

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension_3

  • Kawy is the singular genitive of kawa (because of the aforementioned negation):

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kawa#Declension


Vireont

If we'll use another verb, like "podobac sie", the whole sentence will change.


FleurBrighton

Why would the whole sentence change?


immery

Oni lubią tę kawę (accusative)

Oni nie lubią tej kawy. (accusative changes to genitive because of negation)

Ta kawa im się podoba

in SVO word order

Ta kawa (subject, nominative) podoba się im (object, dative)

Ta kawa (subject, nominative) im (object, dative) się nie podoba. (dative doesn't change with negation)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.