"They do not like this coffee."

Translation:Oni nie lubią tej kawy.

January 5, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


torronoir

THAT is caffeine withdrawal.


tanvirtb

Whats the difference between tej and tego also tamtej and tamtego?


a.zurikov

Can i also say "Nie lubią tej kawy"? As far as I know, Poles don't speak pronouns.


Jellei

Yes, you can say that. 3rd person pronouns are probably more common than the other ones, but in real world you will most likely already know who 'they' are, which means that you won't need to use the pronoun.


Davidsk4

I have come across the rule of y endings for hard and i for soft consonants for genitive endings feminine but have a 50/50 chance of getting them right. Which Polish consonants are soft and which hard, please ?


Legend1567

I put "Oni nie lubie tego kawa," why is it tej not tego?


alik1989

It should be: Oni nie lubią tej kawy.

  • Lubią is the third person plural of lubić:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lubi%C4%87#Conjugation

  • Tej is singular feminine genitive of ten (feminine because of kawa and genitive because of the negation of a direct object):

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Declension_3

  • Kawy is the singular genitive of kawa (because of the aforementioned negation):

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kawa#Declension


SigmaMoon70

Where do i learn polish grammar easily

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.