"They do not like this coffee."

Translation:Oni nie lubią tej kawy.

January 5, 2016

3 Comments


Vireont

If we'll use another verb, like "podobac sie", the whole sentence will change.

January 5, 2016

FleurBrighton

Why would the whole sentence change?

November 18, 2016

immery

Oni lubią tę kawę (accusative)

Oni nie lubią tej kawy. (accusative changes to genitive because of negation)

Ta kawa im się podoba

in SVO word order

Ta kawa (subject, nominative) podoba się im (object, dative)

Ta kawa (subject, nominative) im (object, dative) się nie podoba. (dative doesn't change with negation)

November 18, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.