1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У него нет карандашей."

"У него нет карандашей."

Translation:He doesn't have any pencils.

January 5, 2016

16 Comments


Dotters

While Russian doesn't have definite/indefinite articles, the word order can inform on the degree of knowledge participants to a conversation have about the things they're talking about. Emphasis, meaning new ideas/elements, goes to the end of the sentence, while things that were previously known of fall back towards the beginning.

The definite article "the" means that it is already known which pencils are being discussed, so "He does not have the pencils." would be translated as «Карандашей у него нет.»


ByteEater

I entered "He doesn't have pencils" which was accepted but:

You have a typo. He does not have pencils. with "not" underlined. What's worse, there was no "not" in the word mix to choose from, but there was "does" and "n't".


Arnasio

Same here. Reported on May 2021


ricojes

this also occurs in other skills where 'does' and 'n't' are separate pieces.


servolock

What's wrong with "He does not have the pencils." How should we say "He does not have the pencils" in Russian?


dschilmoeller

makes you miss the ol' der, die, das...


zickovski

How to say: He doesn't have a pencil? У него нет карандаша?


alkajugl

Why cab't it be "the penciils"? How would you say that if not the above?


BenYoung84

Apart from your spelling mistake that should be accepted.


osogr1s

Where does the word "any" enter the translation?


Elizabeth73662

I'm wondering how to interpret the word "any"...? Is it because нет карандашей is at the end of the sentence And also because the word нет is used instead of не? Спасибо!


BenYoung84

I think it's just because we'd be much more likely to say that than "He doesn't have pencils".


Oberoth-SGA

Any - никаких. У него нет никаких карандашей.


alezrozent

Why "he has no any pencils" is considered wrong??


BenYoung84

It's "He has no pencils" or "He does not have any pencils".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.