1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У него нет карандашей."

"У него нет карандашей."

Translation:He doesn't have any pencils.

January 5, 2016

21 Comments


Dotters

While Russian doesn't have definite/indefinite articles, the word order can inform on the degree of knowledge participants to a conversation have about the things they're talking about. Emphasis, meaning new ideas/elements, goes to the end of the sentence, while things that were previously known of fall back towards the beginning.

The definite article "the" means that it is already known which pencils are being discussed, so "He does not have the pencils." would be translated as «Карандашей у него нет.»


servolock

What's wrong with "He does not have the pencils." How should we say "He does not have the pencils" in Russian?


dschilmoeller

makes you miss the ol' der, die, das...


alkajugl

Why cab't it be "the penciils"? How would you say that if not the above?


BenYoung84

Apart from your spelling mistake that should be accepted.


zickovski

How to say: He doesn't have a pencil? У него нет карандаша?


consultjohan

Correct. карандаша́ genitive


ByteEater

I entered "He doesn't have pencils" which was accepted but:

You have a typo. He does not have pencils. with "not" underlined. What's worse, there was no "not" in the word mix to choose from, but there was "does" and "n't".


osogr1s

Where does the word "any" enter the translation?


Elizabeth736652

I'm wondering how to interpret the word "any"...? Is it because нет карандашей is at the end of the sentence And also because the word нет is used instead of не? Спасибо!


BenYoung84

I think it's just because we'd be much more likely to say that than "He doesn't have pencils".


Oberoth-SGA

Any - никаких. У него нет никаких карандашей.


alezrozent

Why "he has no any pencils" is considered wrong??


BenYoung84

It's "He has no pencils" or "He does not have any pencils".


david.megginson

Rejected "he hasn't any pencils," which is synonymous with "he doesn't have any pencils."


Dotters

"Hasn't any" is a construction that is exclusive to British English, and unfortunately Duolingo has made it very clear that American English is its standard. Try reporting it anyway, perhaps the mods of this course would consider it.


ens5

Strange that "hasn't any" is exclusive to British English! I've been speaking American English all my life, and it was the first thing that popped into my mind. I have spent two or three years in England over my life, though, so maybe it has crept into my usage from that route.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.