"Tej pani nie ma w domu."

Translation:This lady is not home.

January 5, 2016

12 Comments


rvabbott

Could someone give me a literal translation of this sentence? Why is the verb "ma" (she has) rather than "jest" (she is)? Shouldn't it be "Tej pani nie jest w domu"? Or maybe "W domu nie jest tej pani"?

March 6, 2016

immery

literal Eng-Pol translation is "Ta Pani nie jest w domu", grammatically correct sentence that is rarely used. (It means more "the place where she is is not home")

Literal Pols-Eng translation is "it does not have this lady at home", which does not make sence.

It is a phrase "Nie ma"+ a person/thing "missing" in genitive+ location

March 6, 2016

centaurii

I understood this as "this lady does not have a home" because I thought "ma" referred to the lady. I guess the more literal translation is "this home does not have a lady" which = "this lady is not home"

July 4, 2016

Jellei

You were close, if it was Nominative (Ta pani) this would indeed be "This lady does not have a home".

I'd say "There is not (or even 'There has not') this lady in the house" to be the most literal translation.

The lady here is in Genitive. If it was a less surprising sentence about lack of... vegatables, or a computer, in the house - that would still be Genitive.

July 4, 2016

ajho24

What about this word order: "W domu nie ma tej pani", translated roughly as "In home there is not this lady"?

February 26, 2016

immery

Sounds strange. It is correct sentence, but this word order is uncommon. Usually the sentence "w domu nie ma" is about something missing/lacking in the house/home like salt, tomatoes, heating, love. so in order for this sentence to have sense "this lady" has to be a specific member of your houshold, your stepmom probably.

February 26, 2016

gbaldacci1309

This was a great post for me. I can now wrap my head around the translation and now sentence makes sense to me. I realize that the word order does not work so that I need to say it the way it is written in answer at top. However, this post allowed me to "get it". Thank you!!!

March 15, 2017

Rimdus

Anyone who speaks Spanish here for helping me to understand this sentence? I read the explanations in English but even so, I don't understand well.

April 17, 2018

Matthew_Phelps

Just to clarify... (because I know "w" can sound like either an f or an english v), it is pronounced [v dɔmu] because the "d" is a voiced consonant?

July 1, 2017

Jellei

Phonetics is not my strong side, but I'd say so.

July 1, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

I believe it is :) Examples: wtorek = ftorek (t is voiceless), czwartek = tʃvartek (because any vowel is voiced), w domu = v domu (d is voiced)

July 2, 2017

Stewart288923

I still think this is a very misleading sentence and I am surprised a 'lady' is being used and not a household object. I would avoid this construction in Polish.

May 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.