1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tej pani nie ma w domu."

"Tej pani nie ma w domu."

Translation:This lady is not home.

January 5, 2016

15 Comments


rvabbott

Could someone give me a literal translation of this sentence? Why is the verb "ma" (she has) rather than "jest" (she is)? Shouldn't it be "Tej pani nie jest w domu"? Or maybe "W domu nie jest tej pani"?


immery

literal Eng-Pol translation is "Ta Pani nie jest w domu", grammatically correct sentence that is rarely used. (It means more "the place where she is is not home")

Literal Pols-Eng translation is "it does not have this lady at home", which does not make sence.

It is a phrase "Nie ma"+ a person/thing "missing" in genitive+ location


centaurii

I understood this as "this lady does not have a home" because I thought "ma" referred to the lady. I guess the more literal translation is "this home does not have a lady" which = "this lady is not home"


Jellei

You were close, if it was Nominative (Ta pani) this would indeed be "This lady does not have a home".

I'd say "There is not (or even 'There has not') this lady in the house" to be the most literal translation.

The lady here is in Genitive. If it was a less surprising sentence about lack of... vegatables, or a computer, in the house - that would still be Genitive.


anothernobody

What is the difference between "ta pani" and "tej pani"?


immery

przypadek (case)

ta pani -Mianownik

tej pani -Dopełniacz Celownik Miejscownik https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pani#Declension

You would probably like to know that "Nie ma" most common way to say "is/are not here" like most negations needs Dopełniacz (Genitive)


ajho24

What about this word order: "W domu nie ma tej pani", translated roughly as "In home there is not this lady"?


immery

Sounds strange. It is correct sentence, but this word order is uncommon. Usually the sentence "w domu nie ma" is about something missing/lacking in the house/home like salt, tomatoes, heating, love. so in order for this sentence to have sense "this lady" has to be a specific member of your houshold, your stepmom probably.


gbaldacci1309

This was a great post for me. I can now wrap my head around the translation and now sentence makes sense to me. I realize that the word order does not work so that I need to say it the way it is written in answer at top. However, this post allowed me to "get it". Thank you!!!


Rimdus

Anyone who speaks Spanish here for helping me to understand this sentence? I read the explanations in English but even so, I don't understand well.


Matthew_Phelps

Just to clarify... (because I know "w" can sound like either an f or an english v), it is pronounced [v dɔmu] because the "d" is a voiced consonant?


Jellei

Phonetics is not my strong side, but I'd say so.


Matthew_Phelps

I believe it is :) Examples: wtorek = ftorek (t is voiceless), czwartek = tʃvartek (because any vowel is voiced), w domu = v domu (d is voiced)


Stewart288923

I still think this is a very misleading sentence and I am surprised a 'lady' is being used and not a household object. I would avoid this construction in Polish.


elizabethp713816

Is not AT home is better English

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.