"Mój brat jest niższy ode mnie."

Translation:My brother is shorter than me.

January 5, 2016

8 Comments


one_half_3544

"my brother is shorter than I am" isn't accepted.

January 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Added "I" and "I am".

January 10, 2017

LICA98

why "ode"?

January 5, 2016

tadjanow

It will become clear if you try to pronounce 'od mnie' :)

You replace 'od' with 'ode' only in two cases

  1. In front of 'mnie' - 'ode mnie' not 'od mnie'

  2. In the Lord's prayer: 'nas zbaw ode złego' - 'deliver us from evil'

Source: http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/ode.html

January 5, 2016

LICA98

ok, it's kinda like "obo" in Russian then

January 5, 2016

immery

because it needs to be complicated. And yes "od mnie " is just wrong

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ode#Polish

January 5, 2016

reznuk

Why is "smaller" rejected. In English you would use both smaller and shorted interchangeably.

December 13, 2018

Kendra800150

I think "smaller," as I hear it used, usually emphasizes not height but weight. One would be unlikely to use it of a much taller person, but someone of similar height but lower body weight might be described as smaller.

April 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.