1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój brat jest niższy ode mni…

"Mój brat jest niższy ode mnie."

Translation:My brother is shorter than me.

January 5, 2016

6 Comments


one_half_3544

"my brother is shorter than I am" isn't accepted.


Jellei

Added "I" and "I am".


reznuk

Why is "smaller" rejected. In English you would use both smaller and shorted interchangeably.


Kendra800150

I think "smaller," as I hear it used, usually emphasizes not height but weight. One would be unlikely to use it of a much taller person, but someone of similar height but lower body weight might be described as smaller.


Arnoldpitt

Why are there so many words in this exercise with the combination -z(dot)sz. They don't both seem to be pronounced, understandably because it seems nearly impossible to say the two together without their making single sound.


alik1989

Ż is devoiced to sz [ʃ] because it's followed by the voiceless sibilant sz.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.