1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb het niet bij me."

"Ik heb het niet bij me."

Translation:I do not have it with me.

January 5, 2016

31 Comments


bradymoses

When should I use "met" and when should I use "bij"?


Se_Ebr

No, it didn't. Although the prepositions where mentioned there, but no difference was applied taking the usage variance into consideration.


Keith439129

What is the rule for the word order here?


TrevorKafka
  • the main verb heb of the sentence is the second element in the sentence
  • subject ik comes first, object het follows when possible (third position because verb is in second position)
  • neit comes after a definite object (which in this case is het)
  • prepositional phrases can come at the end of the sentence (in this case, bij me).

Garth752311

Very well laid out comment! But could you explain a little more regarding how you know to put "bij me" after "niet"? I remember hearing that "niet" usually goes before the thing it is negating. So in this case, it is negating "with me", correct?


rawrlearnsdutch

Why isn't niet on the end? Does it never come after prepositions?


TrevorKafka

prepositional phrases generally can get pushed to the end of a sentence or clause in dutch


Charlie257799

this is the 4th thread I've seen asking this, but no one has answered it yet (the link somebody sent above didnt explain it):

what is the difference between met and bij, and in what scenarios should each be used?


mikepictor

not an expert

The way I understand it is "met" means a participatory with. 2 people that are purposefully participating, 2 objects that are inherently linked. Bij is more proximity without connection. 2 people who happen to be sitting on a bench are bij each other, not met each other.

That said...I don't get why in this case, "bij" is correct. If I have something with me, it's because I purposefully included it (in my pocket, my bag, whatever). It is WITH me, not BY me. So I don't get why you use bij here


xMerrie

Prepostitions can be difficult to learn and master. Rarely they can be translated literally each time. In this case, you can only use 'bij'.

Iets bij je hebben = to have something on/with you


lilaclithium

Can someone explain the sentence structure if this to me?? I understand the rules of niet (before unspecific, after specific) but why does "bij mij" go after??


JosCabo

Ok, I get it. I still have to practice way more.


Izzy_Bedibida

Synthetic voice speaks way too fast to be understood. It blurs the word's together. Should nit have to go sliw for such a simple sentence


BrianKoche1

Report it. Click/tap the little red flag. Meld het. Klik/tik op de kleine rode vlag.


hijustjames

Why is it not: I do not have it near me.


xMerrie

Near X = dicht/vlak bij X


s.aalll

what is the difference between naast and bij?


s.aalll

i mean met not naast


xMerrie

Naast = next to


BrianKoche1

eet also means it?


Helen613612

Is "I don't have it by me" not a sufficiently literal translation?


x6GB1

Can i say ( ik heb het niet met me) ?


TheSuperDude01

Is the difference between "met" and "bij" similar to the German "mit" and "bei"? I've always had trouble differentiating the two...


TheSuperDude01

Is the difference between "met" and "bij" similar to the German "mit" and "bei"? I've always had trouble differentiating the two...


MattNick96

What's the difference between bij and met?


topresh

I'm still trying to understand tge difference between bij and met. Help?


DutifulLobster

Is there any reason bij would be used instead of met?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.