1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "That computer is being used."

"That computer is being used."

Translation:O bilgisayar kullanılıyor.

January 5, 2016

6 Comments


IanBod

Why is bilgisayar in the normative case when it is object and a specific object?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not an object, but rather the subject :) This sentence is in the passive voice which never takes the accusative case (this is true across most languages I have studied as well).


Shahrazad26

Turkish grammar keeps getting harder. What gave me the idea that it would not?

Why can't we use the aorist form of kullanilmak here?


SedatKlc

şirket işlerinde o bigisayar kullanılır (that computer is used for company works)

if you want to set up a sentence in aorist form, there shouldn't be -ing on verb in english translation


HardRockGuru

I know this falls beyond the scope of the course, but would 'kullanılmaktadır' be acceptable here as well?


Emilspanish

How to say : That computer is being used by him.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.