"Мы играем в хоккей."

Translation:We play hockey.

January 5, 2016

26 Comments


MagdaVodickova

Why "ice hockey" doesn't work?

January 16, 2016

PolyJack

Ice hockey is only called "hockey" in some parts of the world. The original hockey is played on grass. It may be more common to call ice hockey "хоккей с шайбой" in Russia, but a native would need to confirm!

February 11, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

I am a native. "хоккей с шайбой" sounds too official. If someone just says 'хоккей', it is understood that it is ice-hockey played with a puck. Otherwise we are more specific and say 'хоккей на траве' or 'хоккей с мячом'

May 19, 2016

PolyJack

Ah excellent, thanks very much for this! :)

May 19, 2016

MagdaVodickova

I had an imagination of Russian hockey which is for sure played on ice :D Just think ice hockey should be acceptable in English translation. But thank you anyway!!

February 11, 2016

PolyJack

I could be completely wrong, I'm just guessing as to why it wasn't accepted. I agree - ice hockey in Russia to me seems like it would be played more rather than field hockey! :)

February 11, 2016

Theron126

"Ice hockey" is now accepted.

April 7, 2018

dr_Oa

Hockey is love, hockey is life!

February 3, 2016

Jeffrey855877

From what I've seen, it's "tough love" - both ice and field hockey. Very physical.

December 19, 2018

Jin.Lee.

Still I don't know why we have to use "в" in this sentence.

April 16, 2016

Theron126

Just the way things work in Russian. You play in (в) a game, you play on (на) an instrument.

April 16, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Not just "in" - "into" a game

May 19, 2016

Theron126

True - accusative case rather than locative.

May 19, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Just a culture question - how popular is hockey in Russia?

January 5, 2016

AnTesla

Soccer and hockey are the most popular sports in Russia.

February 6, 2016

VallyStar

Хоккей так же популярен в России, как и футбол. Думаю, что в Канаде хоккей любят немного больше.

January 6, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Is that a joke? ОЧЕНЬ больше :)

January 6, 2016

Theron126

No, the point is that it's so popular in Russia, they only like it a little more in Canada. How true that is I don't know, but it is certainly extremely popular in Russia.

January 6, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Yeah, what do either of us know :)

January 7, 2016

Ynhockey

You probably meant: Намного больше.

October 13, 2016

Omerorc

are hockey or ice-hockey common in Russia ?

January 3, 2017

Theron126

Field hockey not so much, but ice hockey is huge.

January 3, 2017

SeosamhOSlatra

Вперед Магнитка!

November 17, 2017

Jeffrey855877

What case is хоккей? The ending is uncertain, but objects of в are usually either Prepositional or Accusative.

I plugged some different sports and different prepositions into several on-line translations (one originating in Russia), and got some interesting results:

этот хоккей = this hockey - Nominative Masc.
без хоккея = without hockey - Genitive Masc.
Он любит хоккей = He likes hockey - Accusative Masc.
книга о хоккее = a book about hockey - Prepositional Masc.
Она играет в футбол = She plays soccer - Prepositional??? or Accusative???

A previous exercise, Мой брат играет в футбольной команде indicates that playing on/in a team is Prepositional. But playing a sport (играть в [sport]) presents some questions about case, especially since the object of о is (Prepositional?) хоккее.

December 19, 2018

Theron126

Play a sport/game - играть в + accusative.

December 19, 2018

kinga191067

When you go to canada

May 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.