"Цебудинокномертринадцять."

Translation:This is building number thirteen.

2 years ago

10 Comments


SharichkaV
SharichkaV

Why is the translation of this sentence "This is a building number thirteen"? Unless there is more than one" building thirteen", there should be no need for an article - definite or indefinite.

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Agreed. It did not appear that way in my lesson, so perhaps it's already been reported and fixed.

5 months ago

Pavel227195

Imho, "This is a house number thirteen" should be an acceptable answer.

2 years ago

zondu
zondu

But without "a" - "This is house number thirteen." However, wouldn't дім be the more correct word for house? Usually, wouldn't будинок be used for bigger buildings, such as apartments or offices, not a single family house?

2 years ago

Me_Dik
Me_Dik

чому тут не потрібно артиклю "а" в перекладі на англійську? Адже будинок ..він якийсь один - невизначений артикль мав би пасувати.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

See the comment by SharichkaV.

2 years ago

OlesDrow
OlesDrow

Коли хотів поскаржитись на відсутність артиклю "a" перед словом building, та побачив розумних людей в коментарях і вирішив, що треба пройти ще й курси з англійської мови окремо...

1 month ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

It's 13 considered an unlucky number in the Ukraine?

1 year ago

Jonott7
Jonott7

Reactor number 4

5 months ago

fish-key

This is a house number thirteen

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.