"Це будинок номер тринадцять."

Translation:This is building number thirteen.

January 5, 2016

10 Comments


SharichkaV

Why is the translation of this sentence "This is a building number thirteen"? Unless there is more than one" building thirteen", there should be no need for an article - definite or indefinite.

June 18, 2016

Telisa7

Agreed. It did not appear that way in my lesson, so perhaps it's already been reported and fixed.

July 16, 2018

Pavel227195

Imho, "This is a house number thirteen" should be an acceptable answer.

January 5, 2016

zondu

But without "a" - "This is house number thirteen." However, wouldn't дім be the more correct word for house? Usually, wouldn't будинок be used for bigger buildings, such as apartments or offices, not a single family house?

January 12, 2016

Me_Dik

чому тут не потрібно артиклю "а" в перекладі на англійську? Адже будинок ..він якийсь один - невизначений артикль мав би пасувати.

October 24, 2016

skstudio

See the comment by SharichkaV.

October 25, 2016

OlesDrow

Коли хотів поскаржитись на відсутність артиклю "a" перед словом building, та побачив розумних людей в коментарях і вирішив, що треба пройти ще й курси з англійської мови окремо...

November 8, 2018

Telisa7

It's 13 considered an unlucky number in the Ukraine?

August 16, 2017

Jonott7

Reactor number 4

June 26, 2018

fish-key

This is a house number thirteen

October 31, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.