1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Hoje é sábado ou domingo?"

"Hoje é sábado ou domingo?"

Translation:Is today Saturday or Sunday?

January 12, 2013

11 Comments


reno300

I think I'm going to be asking this question quite a lot after a few caipirinhas in Brazil.


andreaparker

Is it Saturday or Sunday today? is also correct.


JeffLindsey

"Today is Saturday or Sunday?" should be an accepted answer.


Libor

I presume one does not need to add 'today' since it is understood


gregkaleka

"Is it Saturday or Sunday?" is common in English, though "Is it Saturday or Sunday today?" is also common. "Is today Saturday or Sunday?" is common, while "Is Saturday or Sunday" is not correct.


maryanfirpo

While "Is it Saturday or Sunday today?" may be common in spoken English, Libor is correct in that, because the pronoun "it" already exists in the sentence to replace "today," the word "today" is pretty inefficient/redundant.


SariahLily

Sometimes it is necessary to say today, because "it" is actually ambiguous. For example, someone just reminded me about an event I'm going to this week. I couldn't remember the day the event would be, so asked "Is it Sunday?" In that case, "it" does not refer to "today" at all.


Coayuco

You use either "today" or "it". Using both is redundant because "it" is a pronoun referring to "today".


maryanfirpo

Also how come there's no inflection in this question? Every language has a particular inflection when asking a question. The recording shows none.


Danmoller

The sound is not very good. There should be a question intonation, but there's really no changes in words or their order when asking in Portuguese.


SariahLily

I think it's because they have not recorded each example separately. In some exercises you can even hear the splicing.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.