1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Our floor, your floor"

"Our floor, your floor"

Translation:Nasza podłoga, twoja podłoga

January 5, 2016

9 Comments


verenkotka

Is it some kind of idioms people use ?


Rosencrantz247

Nasze piętro, wasze piętro is not acceptable here? I can't imagine the circumstance someone would say this sentence with 'floor' as 'podłoga' rather than 'piętro'


NeldeParis

They would when discussing flooring: Our floor is real wood; your floor is engineered wood. Our floor is clean; your floor is filthy. Our floor is guaranteed for 5 years, while your floor is only guaranteed for 6 months. Our floor cost more to install than your floor. Our floor was put in at the same time that your floor was, and yet ours is already wearing out.

Our floor can beat up your floor AND your dad AND yo momma.


Mim_Fox

Why not swoja? I can't figure out when to use it!


Jellei

"swoja" always refers to the subject of the sentence. As there is no sentence here, no subject, it is impossible to use "swoja" here.

When to use it:

[Ja/] kocham swoją mamę. = I love my mom.

[Ty/] kochasz swoją mamę. = You love your mom.

[Ona/] kocha swoją mamę. = She loves her mom.

[Oni/] kochają swoją mamę. = They love their mom.

And so on, and so on.


RickBowers

Why is "Nasza podłoga, twoja podłoga" not acceptable?


alik1989

It's the main answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.