1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As correntes são fortes."

"As correntes são fortes."

Translation:The currents are strong.

January 12, 2013

19 Comments


Ker

It can be "chains" for sure, we will fix it. Thanks!


ketoacidosis

Could "correntes" be used for either chains on a bike (that rotate the gears), or a bike lock (if it is in the style of a chain)?


mgaristova

I am not certain about the bike lock, but for the transmission chains "corrente" is used for sure


kitsune1977

Yes. We call both "corrente" but bike lock can also be "cadeado", "trava", "segredo"...


andreaparker

Why can't this be chains??


cloudhorizon

Hm...one month ago. I did the same thing dude, there goes all my hearts :p


honrubcor

what about streams? what about the Gulf stream or the jet stream?


Ker

Added, thanks!


Scutigera

Corrente means a lot of things, among them current (including present time), chain, tether, stream, flow, tide, undercurrent, backwash, trend, and more including several additional meanings as an adjective – but the root corre, in Latin = currere, is a clue to many of them (in English we get currency, corridor, and curriculum - for course - from the same root).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/corrente#Portuguese

http://context.reverso.net/translation/portuguese-english/corrente

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/corrente.html

So cool! :) :)


Ice-Kagen

Difference between "corrente" e "cadeia"?


Paulenrique

They are the same. "Corrente" is more common. Cadeia is usually used as chain.


mgaristova

And what about "draughts/am. drafts"?


topaz20

If I want to say that chains in general are strong (as compared to, say, rope), would it be "Correntes são fortes" or "As correntes são fortes"?


zabity

as is like the, so you use it when talking about some specific object


OliverM.

What about chains for holding down large objects


CaterinaSa614356

Current can`t be translated by ''tide''?


Blackpool_Jack

Why not "as correntes estao fortes"? I thought this would be temporary, and use "estao" instead of "sao"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.