"As correntes são fortes."

Translation:The currents are strong.

January 12, 2013

18 Comments


Ker

It can be "chains" for sure, we will fix it. Thanks!

March 8, 2013

ketoacidosis

Could "correntes" be used for either chains on a bike (that rotate the gears), or a bike lock (if it is in the style of a chain)?

June 19, 2014

mgaristova

I am not certain about the bike lock, but for the transmission chains "corrente" is used for sure

June 19, 2014

ketoacidosis

Obrigado!

June 19, 2014

kitsune1977

Yes. We call both "corrente" but bike lock can also be "cadeado", "trava", "segredo"...

November 6, 2015

andreaparker

Why can't this be chains??

January 12, 2013

erudis

It can.

January 12, 2013

cloudhorizon

Hm...one month ago. I did the same thing dude, there goes all my hearts :p

March 2, 2013

honrubcor

what about streams? what about the Gulf stream or the jet stream?

August 13, 2013

Ker

Added, thanks!

August 13, 2013

Scutigera

Corrente means a lot of things, among them current (including present time), chain, tether, stream, flow, tide, undercurrent, backwash, trend, and more including several additional meanings as an adjective – but the root corre, in Latin = currere, is a clue to many of them (in English we get currency, corridor, and curriculum - for course - from the same root).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/corrente#Portuguese

http://context.reverso.net/translation/portuguese-english/corrente

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/corrente.html

So cool! :) :)

July 23, 2017

Ice-Kagen

Difference between "corrente" e "cadeia"?

April 2, 2016

Paulenrique

They are the same. "Corrente" is more common. Cadeia is usually used as chain.

January 16, 2017

mgaristova

And what about "draughts/am. drafts"?

May 14, 2014

OliverM.

What about chains for holding down large objects

April 11, 2015

topaz20

If I want to say that chains in general are strong (as compared to, say, rope), would it be "Correntes são fortes" or "As correntes são fortes"?

January 8, 2016

zabity

as is like the, so you use it when talking about some specific object

March 19, 2016

CaterinaSa614356

Current can`t be translated by ''tide''?

April 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.