"Który jest najtańszy?"

Translation:Which is the cheapest?

January 5, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ijbrito

This is easy because I have an old friend called tanzy and y relate.


chce_polski

Najgorzej zwykle jest najtanszej.


Jellei

"najtaniej" :) But firstly, I think it should be the other way round (The cheapest is usually, also, the worst), and secondly, using adverbs may work... but it sounds like we're discussing some services, like, let's say, painting a flat. Then someone can do it "in the cheapest way" - najtaniej.


jaroze

Why is "Które jest najtańsze" not allowed?


Jellei

It's allowed, it's one of the best answers, actually. It should have worked.


fmarkom

When there is no subecjt (noun) in the sentence, is always the masculine gender used?


Jellei

No, when you say such a sentence you actually know what you refer to, so you will choose the appropriate form. For example "który" if you mean the masculine "samochód" (a car), "która" if you mean the feminine "kanapka" (a sandwich) or "które" if you mean the neuter "pudełko" (a box).

If the choice was between different objects with different grammatical genders, I'd use neuter "które" here.


Thomasx1

Why is "which is cheaper" not allowed?


alik1989

Cheaper is a comparative adjective (tańszy), whereas the cheapest (najtańszy) is a superlative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.