"Piję, bo jestem smutny."

Translation:I am drinking because I am sad.

January 5, 2016

25 Comments


joedoolz47

oh.

January 31, 2016

MynameKika

"Topie smutki w butelce wódki" ;)

March 19, 2016

DavidCampo986302

obok Japończyk do lustra pił

February 23, 2018

Chris329827

According to science, alcohol is a solution

August 21, 2016

Kliphph

May 9, 2017

Kongekrabbe

"Piję dlatego, że jestem smutny" would also work, right?

January 31, 2016

immery

It could work if the verb was not "I am drinking". I do not believe anybody would use "dlatego, że" after a couple of drinks :)

February 8, 2016

Euhan1

Piję bo jestem spragniony.

April 7, 2017

RoboticRocketeer

Difference between po / dlatego?

June 13, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I understand you mean "bo", because we're in the comments for a sentence with "bo".

"bo" and its synonym, "ponieważ" simply mean "because".

"dlatego" on its own means "therefore"

But probably more often you will see "dlatego, że" - and that means "because". It wouldn't change much in this sentence: "Piję dlatego, że jestem smutny".

June 13, 2016

grey236

What's the difference between bo/ponieważ/dlatego że?

August 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Not much difference between them... "dlatego, że" is a bit more like "for the reason that", but generally they're rather interchangeable.

August 17, 2017

grey236

Thank you!

August 17, 2017

killerzor

Real downer sentence, but the easier to remember!

February 22, 2017

Colin198350

Seems to be a problem with the recording. Plays as /ije/, with no P.

January 5, 2016

ngfio

Well, I can clearly hear the "p", but I agree that the way the word "piję" is pronounced is not good at all...

January 5, 2016

hughcparker

Use the report button for this sort of thing.

March 28, 2016

BillWarren2

Peter Griffin

May 13, 2017

BenConway6

"Beer - The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems."

  • Homer Simpson
May 30, 2018

SteveLamb2

I drink as i am sad?

February 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Makes sense to me, added.

February 11, 2018

apelowski

I just miswrote "because," and the correct version that was suggested now says "I drink am I am said" — which doesn't make sense.

February 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

That clearly was supposed to say "as". Fixed now, thanks for reporting :)

February 23, 2018

markfive.36

Finally,.. it all makes sense.

August 2, 2018

Walkinthedog

Bo jestes pijakem

September 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.