1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Piję, bo jestem smutny."

"Piję, bo jestem smutny."

Translation:I am drinking because I am sad.

January 5, 2016

35 Comments


MynameKika

"Topie smutki w butelce wódki" ;)


DavidCampo986302

obok Japończyk do lustra pił


Chris329827

According to science, alcohol is a solution


Kongekrabbe

"Piję dlatego, że jestem smutny" would also work, right?


immery

It could work if the verb was not "I am drinking". I do not believe anybody would use "dlatego, że" after a couple of drinks :)


killerzor

Real downer sentence, but the easier to remember!


Euhan1

Piję bo jestem spragniony.


markfive.36

Finally,.. it all makes sense.


Colin198350

Seems to be a problem with the recording. Plays as /ije/, with no P.


ngfio

Well, I can clearly hear the "p", but I agree that the way the word "piję" is pronounced is not good at all...


hughcparker

Use the report button for this sort of thing.


RoboticRocketeer

Difference between po / dlatego?


Jellei

I understand you mean "bo", because we're in the comments for a sentence with "bo".

"bo" and its synonym, "ponieważ" simply mean "because".

"dlatego" on its own means "therefore"

But probably more often you will see "dlatego, że" - and that means "because". It wouldn't change much in this sentence: "Piję dlatego, że jestem smutny".


grey236

What's the difference between bo/ponieważ/dlatego że?


Jellei

Not much difference between them... "dlatego, że" is a bit more like "for the reason that", but generally they're rather interchangeable.


SteveLamb2

I drink as i am sad?


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


apelowski

I just miswrote "because," and the correct version that was suggested now says "I drink am I am said" — which doesn't make sense.


Jellei

That clearly was supposed to say "as". Fixed now, thanks for reporting :)


watermelon240111

Alcohole is a depressant. If you are depressed, get a away from alcohole. Please.


Ollyfer

Sometimes I wished that such sentences would be accompanied with such short reminders. I know that this might sound ridiculous, but one can never be safe enough to not send the wrong signals to learners. Who knows who is learning here?


H_Matuszewski

"The legal team of Duolingo has stated that they do not, in any way shape or form, condone alcoholism"


BenConway6

Now I know what to bring to a polyglot conference.


Yola448704

Naturalnie po polsku mówi się: "Piję, bo jest mi smutno".


Jellei

OK, dodałem.


mmmccoach

Duolingo are... are you okay?


BillWarren2

Peter Griffin


BenConway6

"Beer - The cause of, and solution to, all of life's problems."

  • Homer Simpson

Walkinthedog

Bo jestes pijakem


JokerFox17

I am drinking aince i am sad


Jellei

"aince"? This seems to mean "once" in the Scots language...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.