"Dziewczynka pije wodę."

Translation:A girl is drinking water.

January 5, 2016

12 Comments


yadwinder_gadari

Why not "Dziewczynka piję wodę" ?

January 5, 2016

immery

I drink - ja PIJĘ

she drinks - ona PIJE

January 5, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Thank you very much. :-) You deserve a lingot.

January 5, 2016

Eccles

Is there a difference between definite and indefinite? I'm guessing that there is, by the fact that 'THE girl is drinking water' isn't offered as a possible solution. But what is it?

September 22, 2016

immery

"the girl is drinking water" is a possible solution. We do not have definite and indefinite articles in Polish, so as long as there is a probable context you can use either.

September 22, 2016

Eccles

Thanks! I love how hands-on the Duolingo Polish team is!

September 24, 2016

Artem697957

Thanks

July 9, 2017

Johnjoe172098

Is wodę in this case INSTRUMENTAL? If this the case what is the NOMITATIV? Thx in advance :)

September 10, 2018

Jellei

No, "wodę" is Accusative. It is used for the direct object of the sentence.

Nominative is mostly used for the subject of the sentence. "dziewczynka" here is Nominative.

In the first part of the course, the only Instrumental you will find will be in sentences like "She is a girl" = "Ona jest dziewczynką". Then other usages will come, most commonly after "z" = "with".

September 12, 2018

Denise763738

"The girl drinks water" is incorrect? Can someone explain the difference, please? TIA

April 2, 2019

Denise763738

I answered "A girl drinks water" this time and it was marked correct. Does the little hook on the 'e' of pije make the difference between "is drinking" and "drinks"? To be honest, i don't remember if there was a hook on the 'e' the first time I got this question.

April 2, 2019

Denise763738

Disregard my last sentence. Of course there was, else I wouldn't have been able to comment on the thread I previously posted on. Sorry, long day.

April 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.