1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Which animal is the stronges…

"Which animal is the strongest?"

Translation:Które zwierzę jest najsilniejsze?

January 5, 2016

4 Comments


Jerzy-ru

Can we use "najmocniejsze" instead of "najsilniejsze"?


Jellei

I don't think so. I can't say why, but "mocny" is just a lot less commonly used than "silny" and it has its collocations, outside of which it just looks strange.

Somehow that would make more sense to me if you were talking about Pokemon, not real-world animals. Although I'd still go with "najsilniejszy" even then.


GrzegorzW1987

Well, according to google, a dung beetle is the strongest animal compared to body weight. And it lives in Poland, we call it żuk gnojowy/gnojarz, or gnojarek, as my grandpa called it (gnój = dung, żuk = beetle).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.