"Which animal is the strongest?"

Translation:Które zwierzę jest najsilniejsze?

January 5, 2016

4 Comments


LICA98

can you use "jakie" instead of które"

January 5, 2016

immery

the answer to

które zwierzę ? animal nr 5

jakie zwierzę ? the pink one

but both are good ( and google has 40x more hits with "jakie")

January 5, 2016

Jerzy-ru

Can we use "najmocniejsze" instead of "najsilniejsze"?

August 12, 2018

Jellei

I don't think so. I can't say why, but "mocny" is just a lot less commonly used than "silny" and it has its collocations, outside of which it just looks strange.

Somehow that would make more sense to me if you were talking about Pokemon, not real-world animals. Although I'd still go with "najsilniejszy" even then.

August 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.