"My car is faster than yours."

Translation:Mój samochód jest szybszy niż twój.

January 5, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark_B420

A kind of random place to ask this, but when do you use niż and when do you use od in comparisons?


Vengir

They are interchangeable. The main difference is that after „niż” you use nominative, and after „od” you use genitive.


ConeyBundock

What is the mistake here 'Mój samochód jest szybszy ode twojego.'?


Jellei

"ode". I understand that the cluster of consonants "od tw" looks like something difficult to pronounce and I get it why someone would expect that this needs a vowel. But we still say "od twojego".

You can really find "ode" basically only in "ode mnie" and sometimes in religious language (most notably "i zbaw nas ode złego" = "and deliver us from evil" from "The Lord's Prayer").


Shmeh88

Is szybciej wrong?


Vengir

"szybciej" is an adverb, not an adjective

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.