"My car is faster than yours."

Translation:Mój samochód jest szybszy niż twój.

January 5, 2016

9 Comments


Mark958555

A kind of random place to ask this, but when do you use niż and when do you use od in comparisons?

August 1, 2016

Vengir

They are interchangeable. The main difference is that after „niż” you use nominative, and after „od” you use genitive.

August 1, 2016

LICA98

are there other Polish words for "car"?

January 5, 2016

immery

auto (r nijaki), less used but standard Polish.

na przykład film "Cars" nazywa się "Auta"

January 5, 2016

Vengir

"Wóz" and "fura" are also used in a slang.

January 5, 2016

LICA98

does "fura" mean truck? (in Russian it does)

January 5, 2016

Vengir

Hmm, maybe in slang, but I would rather use it only for normal cars. The standard word for truck is "ciężarówka".

January 5, 2016

LICA98

in Russian it's kinda slang too, but it's pretty commonly used

January 5, 2016

immery

Right now Duo doesn't accept auto. -reported

January 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.