Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella sabe que yo recuerdo."

Translation:She knows that I remember.

5 years ago

64 Comments


JulianeWaas

couldn't the answer also be "she knows WHAT I remember?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In Spanish, "she knows WHAT I remember" would be "Ella sabe LO que yo recuerdo".

5 years ago

SeanCMcConachie

Not trying to confuse others, just wondering here.

Luis, could it be thought of like this? : Ella sabe lo que yo recuerdo She knows it, of which I remember. With lo acting as "it" and by extension "what" it is that is being remembered.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

That is of course a somewhat more literal translation, but I generally translate lo que as that which. It often doesn't provide an elegant translation, but it does provide a translation that works on some level in English. Ella sabe lo que yo recuerdo. She knows that which I remember.

10 months ago

GregorySan421915

This is helpful, thank you!

2 months ago

TracyPerre

From our duolingo vocabulary, it could translate either way. If for some reason it is not accurate to translate it that way, it would be nice to have an explanation before the exercise. Duolingo is a great tool and a lot of fun, but i find i need another book or tool to explain the technicalitiesand inconsistencies. I also need help with conjugating verbs identifying differences in similar words

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I agree that it is quite difficult to figure out grammar rules and conjugations, etc. I luckily had a good grammar background for Spanish and a couple of the other languages I study on Duo, and have learned to find all the free language resources on the net. For Spanish my first go to is Spanishdict.com. They are the best dictionary I have found for any language and also provide all the conjugations when you look up a verb. I wish I had an equivalent resource in other languages. They also have grammar lessons with quizzes. There are several free resources out there that provide similar information as well. A very simple search query will yield a lot of information from various sources. After a few attempts you will recognize the sites that provide the type of information that works best for you. For example, the following link which is pertinent to this exercise was the first search result when I searched "Spanish conjunction que"

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-que-as-a-conjunction-3079177

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Well, Chris, that sort of thing is to simple for virtually any country or language, and certainly if your native language is English you should not be one to speak. The followibg entry for the English word that lists 15 different definitions split among 4 different parts of speech, and that's not counting the idiomatic uses listed.

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/that?s=t If you think that's bad, look up the word fair.

But we learn our native language in a much more natural setting at a time when we have the correct neuro chemicals in our brains to learn languages. We drastically reduce the production of at least one of them around the age of 4.

3 months ago

Chris913144

Why how about que just mean one thing or is that too simple for Spain. After the Spanish do like making things complicated

3 months ago

Kjello1028
Kjello1028

que = that, què = what

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It would be "qué"

5 years ago

marchgo

Thanks!

1 year ago

Chris913144

Que = that, Que = what because this Spanish and having two different words is too simple

3 months ago

KICIACOLDS

That would be: Ella sabe lo que recuerdo: she knows that which I remember. Totally different. Lets put it in context. You are being interviewed for a documentary about being Rwandan refugees. The interviewer asks a quesytion that is too painful to recall aloud. Your sister or friend was there with you, experienced all the same things. You tell the interviewer, basically, to ask your sister to answer by saying, "ella sabe lo que recuerdo."

In the other case, your sister slept with your boyfriend long ago, right. Now she acts like shes got some damm sense when shs around you and your new husband. Your mother asks how you two are getting along after all this time, you reply, "ella sabe que recuerdo, " meaning she knows that you are keeping your eyes open and dont trust her as far as you can throw her.

Im getting way too into this. Sorry.

4 years ago

EbeneezerAl

Actually, that was very helpful. Explaining things in context is always appreciated, by me at least. I'm not as far as the reflexive verb conjugations yet, but since they've come up a decent bit in discussions, I have some idea what they're about, if not a firm grasp on the finer mechanics. It's nice to have a solid idea about WHY my answer was incorrect even if I don't fully understand the mechanics involved yet.

4 years ago

quasi8

These are great

2 years ago

DivHei

No. That'd imply that she knows what you remember, instead of 'she knows THAT you remember [what happened]'.

5 years ago

DivHei

...because QUE can be translated to both 'that' and 'what', and can also be used in these 2 cases. So... which word you use depends entirelly of the context.

5 years ago

jlbarrios

As a native speaker, you need the "lo" to signify "what" in this case.

4 years ago

ErinskiEasy

I think that would be "Ella sabe Qué yo recuerdo" (as in que with the é) ... but maybe I am wrong.

1 year ago

Neil684330

Kinda getting fed up of these 'pick the right word from this selection of nearly identical words' tasks. Especially when they're previously unlearned words and especially when the context-clue words are unlearned too. Give us a chance!!

2 years ago

skepticalways

Neil, I remember level 10 as being VERY frustrating. Just let it roll off your back like agua en un pato! The nice thing about this course is you can re-do lessons, not worry about making a top grade every lesson, and learn by repetition & mistakes, like a kid would learn his own language. :-)

1 year ago

alejandrocarmo

Ella sabe que yo recuerdo, pero ella no sabe lo que recuerdo. She knows that I remember, but she doesn't know what I remember. My memories are very fun, but she thinks that they are sad.

2 years ago

Halla114822

Putting it like this helped me. Thanks

1 year ago

theartoflogic

I read somewhere else that you use "que" for "that" in most cases where you can replace "that" with "which" and "de que" when you can't. In this case you can't replace "that" with "which" so it seems like it should be, "Ella sabe de que yo recuerdo." Is this just one of the times where that rule doesn't fit?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

I think your rule is just not correct.

5 years ago

theartoflogic

Actually, it looks like it only applies when it comes after a noun. Can you confirm whether this is correct?

'Que' and 'De Que' Following a Noun: http://spanish.about.com/od/partsofspeech/a/que_vs_de_que.htm

5 years ago

mishakell

Does it sounds more natural in Spanish to say "Ella sabe que yo recuerdo," or "Ella sabe que recuerdo?" Or does it matter? Does leaving the pronoun in or out imply any special emphasis?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Ella sabe que yo recuerdo" is a tad more natural. When multiple people are involved in the sentence (she, I, etc.) it is customary to include the pronouns to keep it more clear.

5 years ago

FoofooMcMi

What a threat

2 years ago

DavidTran13

El Norte recuerda.

2 years ago

DoomBom
DoomBom

I have been reading about the difference between recordar and acordarse here There is a lot of extra information there, so I will cite an important bit of text:

Here the difference is that recordar is a transitive verb and acordarse is intransitive. This means that recordar has to have a direct object and acordarse doesn’t.

Apparently, according to this source, the right way to write this in Spanish would be "Ella sabe que yo me acuerdo."

Can someone (native speaker or someone with proper level of Spanish) explain why (if) recordar can be used without DO?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, recordar can be used without a direct object. It's not strictly a transitive verb, i.e. it doesn't explicitly need a direct object, like "remember" in English.

Acordarse already carries its direct (reflexive) object around with it, so the thing you remember with acordarse needs a preposition, but again, it can be used without that object. So, recordar and acordarse are, in this meaning, pretty equivalent, they just have different objects.

Although I have to say that I would prefer saying "que lo recuerdo" more.

1 year ago

Shadowstrike98

Remember what?

8 months ago

jaluzzy

When do you say : "yo" and when do you say: "j"o help I am confused

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

It's not something that changes It is a matter of regional accent. The pure y sound is mostly in Mexico I believe. But even there it isn't universal. Other Latin American accents have various intensities of a soft j sound like the j in jeans, but mostly with a little more airy sound. In parts of South America and I believe Spain it is more like the s sound in the English word measure. The ll sound with have sound in all accents, but I tend to notice it more in words that begin in ll like llamar. A native Spanish speaker should understand all those variations. So you can either choose the one you like best or research the accent of a particular region whether you expect to use your answer. Just be consistent. If you are using a variation which is not the same as the person you are speaking to but you change it up, they may not be as confident they understand you.

7 months ago

HarleyTee

Should it not be "recuerda" as it is a ella is feminine?

2 years ago

karis1234567

no, it is a verb and so it takes on the tense of the person doing the remembering. since you are the one remembering it is the -o suffix. also I don't know that verbs change from masculine to feminine.

2 years ago

FlufflePuffPony
FlufflePuffPony

This wouldn't be subjunctive?

2 years ago

lynn137006

I am confused as to when b is v and v is b....

2 years ago

fr0z3n-1nup1at

I thought the spanish words the end with an a the others stay like that

1 year ago

owljules

who is the subject here?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ella is the subject of the main clause, yo of the dependent clause.

1 year ago

amthony15

Looking to become more fluent in spanish if someone is willing to help me out give me a freind request

Thank you

1 year ago

isabela893461

Freind request? Whats that?

1 year ago

3172818

Lol, looked the answer up and got here

1 year ago

jakekropac

Why is the second verb not using subjunctive?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Subjunctive is used for doubts or hypothetical situations. Her knowing something is pretty certain, so you use the indicative.

7 months ago

mrdcmiller

"She know that I remember" not sure why this was not accepted. It says 'knows' was the wrong word.

1 year ago

Siddh_B

how come i learn this before I learnt how to say this, that, these, and those on duolingo?

1 year ago

Nljessi123

Why can it not be recuerda?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because it's me doing the remembering, so you need to conjugate yo recuerdo. If she (or he) were to do it, it would be recuerda.

1 year ago

Nljessi123

Awesome, thank you!

1 year ago

SandyStem

Why is it recuerdo and not recuerda?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This sentence has two clauses with different subjects: the main clause "Ella sabe" and the dependent clause "que yo recuerdo". Each verb needs to be conjugated for its respective subject, ella and yo.

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

You have two clauses with two subjects and two different verb conjugations. Sabe is the third person present indicative which goes with ella. Recuerdo is the first person present indicative which goes with yo. Only participles which have adjectival characteristics change with gender. All other verb forms change only for tense mood and person

8 months ago

nickg789

"Ella sabe que yo me acuerdo." This is the correct translation.

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

That is another correct translation. Both acordarse and recordar mean to remember.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/acordarse

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Recordar%20

Neither is more correct than the other.

5 months ago

Majul8

The course does not give me recuerdo so i cannot answer and move on!

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

What task are you on? Word tiles? Maybe there's a synonym available, like "me acuerdo". Fill the blank? Try scrolling or holding your device sideways.

3 months ago

oop4g
oop4g

hm

3 months ago

newera3s
newera3s

Watching golf and prison guards on pay tv. This phone is going in the bin soon i hope

1 year ago

917825
917825

what if IDC?!?!?!

2 years ago

isabela893461

Whats DC?

1 year ago