1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteś z przodu czy z tyłu?"

"Jesteś z przodu czy z tyłu?"

Translation:Are you at the front or at the back?

January 5, 2016

23 Comments


Colin198350

"In the front" locates you inside whatever is being discussed. My understanding of "z przodu" is that it locates you not inside, but "in front".


immery

z przodu can be for example in the front of the car or the line or the train

przed means in front of sth


random8042

Being "in the back of" or "in back of" is an Americanism when used like this. In England you would have to say "behind"


sirwootalot

Currently, yes, but you might be surprised to know it has its origins in the UK and is merely a turn-of-phrase that died out over there. There are all kinds of features of American English, especially in the south, that have more in common with early modern English than the UK's modern English does.


jtd742

It's referring to front and back in, say, a train, as in front or back row.


TrevorChri14

Not true, one's experience never encapsulates all knowledge


va-diim

It doesn't have to switch between "at" and "in" for front vs. back. Both work:

In the front/in the back

At the front/at the back


sirwootalot

"Out front" should be accepted - "in front" is much more specific and uncommon, whereas "out front" means precisely this (in relation to location).


Jellei

OK, why not, added now.


TrevorChri14

I would balance the sample as 'at the front' and 'at the back' to avoid the inevitable wondering why the difference.


Jellei

OK, let's do it this way.


Walkinthedog

Are you in front or in back would be the term used most often. Are you at the front of the group or at the back of the parade.


DMR680865

I think at the front or at the rear works, too? We often say "at the rear of the bus"


Jellei

OK, added "at the rear".


gbaldacci1309

Is "z" pronounced this way? ...sounds like "zed".


Jellei

If you use the slow audio (or hover over one word), the one-letter prepositions will be read the way they're read when reciting the alphabet.


AlexP8

Such an interesting discussion! I choose in front/in back.


AlexP8

At the rear of a plane


warfreak2

"Are you at the front or the back" wasn't accepted.


A__drian

I have missed this meaning of "z". I thought it meant "with" and took instrumental. Kawa z mlekiem. Am i right to think that here it takes genitive and means "at"?


Jellei

Yes, it's Genitive, and as for the meaning... you know, it's often hard to discuss the meaning of a preposition on its own. Maybe let's just say that "z przodu" means "at the front" and "z tyłu" means "at the back" and that's it ;)


DorothyRoholt

Could this also be phrased as "Are you ahead or behind?"


Jellei

So, with some work? Not really. I'd say "do tyłu" for sure if I was behind something, so if I was ahead of schedule... "do przodu" seems to work. Not sure, who in the world is ever ahead of schedule? :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.