"Jesteś z przodu czy z tyłu?"

Translation:Are you at the front or at the back?

January 5, 2016

14 Comments


Colin198350

"In the front" locates you inside whatever is being discussed. My understanding of "z przodu" is that it locates you not inside, but "in front".

January 5, 2016

immery

z przodu can be for example in the front of the car or the line or the train

przed means in front of sth

January 5, 2016

random8042

Being "in the back of" or "in back of" is an Americanism when used like this. In England you would have to say "behind"

January 5, 2016

sirwootalot

Currently, yes, but you might be surprised to know it has its origins in the UK and is merely a turn-of-phrase that died out over there. There are all kinds of features of American English, especially in the south, that have more in common with early modern English than the UK's modern English does.

February 15, 2016

joedoolz47

It's referring to front and back in, say, a train, as in front or back row.

February 17, 2016

TrevorChri14

Not true, one's experience never encapsulates all knowledge

August 2, 2018

va-diim

It doesn't have to switch between "at" and "in" for front vs. back. Both work:

In the front/in the back

At the front/at the back

March 10, 2017

TrevorChri14

I would balance the sample as 'at the front' and 'at the back' to avoid the inevitable wondering why the difference.

August 2, 2018

Jellei

OK, let's do it this way.

August 19, 2018

sirwootalot

"Out front" should be accepted - "in front" is much more specific and uncommon, whereas "out front" means precisely this (in relation to location).

September 11, 2017

Jellei

OK, why not, added now.

September 16, 2017

gbaldacci1309

Is "z" pronounced this way? ...sounds like "zed".

April 3, 2017

Jellei

If you use the slow audio (or hover over one word), the one-letter prepositions will be read the way they're read when reciting the alphabet.

April 3, 2017

Walkinthedog

Are you in front or in back would be the term used most often. Are you at the front of the group or at the back of the parade.

October 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.