"Nasze biuro jest w centrum miasta."

Translation:Our office is in the city center.

January 5, 2016

28 Comments


lepoetemaudit35

Surely "centre of town" should be valid? The article isn't required in this instance

January 5, 2016

bwebste

At least for me, yes. "Our office is in the center of town" sounds better than "Our office is in the center of the town," certainly.

January 10, 2016

roman_f1

You are completely wrong, Duo.

You should to fix it: http://i75.fastpic.ru/big/2016/0115/0c/f94130ab963c1ac2b0f2a0d518426b0c.jpg

You DO NOT have a space, and not I "have an EXTRA space" (c) as you think.

January 15, 2016

hughcparker

Use the report button if you find a mistake.

May 6, 2016

AnCatDubh

Why not ‘at the town centre’?

February 9, 2016

Becky57701

I (BrE) would say 'in' not 'at'.

January 16, 2019

bwebste

Certainly that's very Commonwealth; an American would never say that.

February 9, 2016

sirwootalot

I've heard it in Canada, too. It's still English, so report it if you haven't already. :)

February 15, 2016

hughcparker

I've never heard that in England - it sounds wrong to me. It's interesting to hear that it can be valid in Canada, though.

May 6, 2016

Sean00913

I put "center city" and it said I was wrong, has to be "center of a city." Is this correct?

June 26, 2017

Jellei

I've never heard about "center city", and googling it gives back either cities in the US or some places in Poland.

June 26, 2017

NeldeParis

In the phrase, 'Center City,' 'center' would function as an adjective describing the city. If you wanted to name a city after yourself, you could call it 'Sean City.' That would not mean 'the Sean of the city,' but 'the city named after Sean.' Likewise, 'Center City' does not mean 'the center of the city,' but the city named 'Center.'

July 11, 2017

Danny62101

Yeah, "Centre city" sounds like you're discussing multiple cities and you're talking about the city in the middle of the other cities, but that's not how cities are naturally founded, so it would seem like a city on a fictional map or a city that is actually called 'Centre City', in which case you will just be stating which city the office is in and not where in the city.

May 28, 2018

bwebste

"Our office is in center city" sounds totally wrong to me. The downtown part of Philadelphia is called "Center City" but that's a specific local thing.

June 26, 2017

jimdon77

Also, wouldn't "downtown" also be a valid translation of "centrum miasta", at least for US English?

November 13, 2018

Zefrogue

Is "centrum" an invariable noun then?

June 28, 2016

Jellei

Yes, as far as it's in singular. If it's in plural - maybe we're talking about centers of big cities generally, or more probably: about shopping malls (singular: centrum handlowe, plural: centra handlowe), than it does conjugate.

June 28, 2016

Aran.Nelske

Shouldnt "middle of town" be OK?

January 13, 2017

Jellei

OK, added.

As for the other question: "centrum" is technically the area in the very middle of the city. It's usually the most important part of the city, with shops etc.

"rynek" is harder to explain. It suggests an older part of the city, a representative one, which (hopefully) shows some charm of the past. And obviously has some shops and similar buildings. I think maybe it would be best if you used Google Graphics for that one.

January 15, 2017

NeldeParis

Seems to me that the 'rynek' is the 'market square' or - for Americans, who do not have market squares - 'the old town square' would probably convey the meaning of 'rynek' if you're talking about such a place in a city that has an 'old' and a 'new' town.

I think with 'rynek' you've got to include 'square' in your translation. It's the Polish equivalent to the Marktplazs in Basel, Covent Garden before it was roofed, or something like the Piazza San Marco in Venice or Trafalgar Square in London, or even the 'village green' in English villages and some New England towns, though in Poland, it's definitely connected with an large, open space where people congregated for trade purposes (rather than the space in front of a Church where they would congregate for processions, for example; or a simple 'grand square' meant to show the glory of the culture or commemorate imperial or military triumphs).

The rynek is definitely distinguished from 'the center' by being an open space (formerly an open-air marketplace) ringed with buildings that housed merchants who did business on the ground floor of their private homes. The center is the entire area of the city that includes the rynek but is not limited to it - yes?

July 11, 2017

Aran.Nelske

Also, can centrum? or rynek? refer to the downtown section of a city?

January 13, 2017

matt13505

Our desk is in the center of the city

September 12, 2017

Jellei

That's "biurko", not "biuro" :)

Which in a way is like "a little office".

September 13, 2017

JPHQRO

I can't hear w in the fast version. Is it just my untrained ear?

March 26, 2019

Jellei

I guess it's not super clear, at least in the female voice.

March 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.