"Nasze biuro jest w centrum miasta."

Translation:Our office is in the city center.

January 5, 2016

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lepoetemaudit35

Surely "centre of town" should be valid? The article isn't required in this instance


bwebste

At least for me, yes. "Our office is in the center of town" sounds better than "Our office is in the center of the town," certainly.


AnCatDubh

Why not ‘at the town centre’?


Becky57701

I (BrE) would say 'in' not 'at'.


Totyngon

At is used to in BrE


roman_f1

You are completely wrong, Duo.

You should to fix it: http://i75.fastpic.ru/big/2016/0115/0c/f94130ab963c1ac2b0f2a0d518426b0c.jpg

You DO NOT have a space, and not I "have an EXTRA space" (c) as you think.


hughcparker

Use the report button if you find a mistake.


[deactivated user]

    Is "centrum" an invariable noun then?


Jellei

    Yes, as far as it's in singular. If it's in plural - maybe we're talking about centers of big cities generally, or more probably: about shopping malls (singular: centrum handlowe, plural: centra handlowe), than it does conjugate.


Aran.Nelske

    Also, can centrum? or rynek? refer to the downtown section of a city?


jimdon77

    Also, wouldn't "downtown" also be a valid translation of "centrum miasta", at least for US English?


Aran.Nelske

    Shouldnt "middle of town" be OK?


Jellei

    OK, added.

    As for the other question: "centrum" is technically the area in the very middle of the city. It's usually the most important part of the city, with shops etc.

    "rynek" is harder to explain. It suggests an older part of the city, a representative one, which (hopefully) shows some charm of the past. And obviously has some shops and similar buildings. I think maybe it would be best if you used Google Graphics for that one.


NeldeParis

    Seems to me that the 'rynek' is the 'market square' or - for Americans, who do not have market squares - 'the old town square' would probably convey the meaning of 'rynek' if you're talking about such a place in a city that has an 'old' and a 'new' town.

    I think with 'rynek' you've got to include 'square' in your translation. It's the Polish equivalent to the Marktplazs in Basel, Covent Garden before it was roofed, or something like the Piazza San Marco in Venice or Trafalgar Square in London, or even the 'village green' in English villages and some New England towns, though in Poland, it's definitely connected with an large, open space where people congregated for trade purposes (rather than the space in front of a Church where they would congregate for processions, for example; or a simple 'grand square' meant to show the glory of the culture or commemorate imperial or military triumphs).

    The rynek is definitely distinguished from 'the center' by being an open space (formerly an open-air marketplace) ringed with buildings that housed merchants who did business on the ground floor of their private homes. The center is the entire area of the city that includes the rynek but is not limited to it - yes?


IvesAB

    Can we say that it is a historic center? For cities that are several hundreds of years old (like Gdańsk I guess)


alik1989

    "City centre" is a geographical or administrative term that refers to the inner part of the city, which is (in all cases known to me) significantly larger than the so called historic centre aka Old Town. The historic centre is usually the part that already existed in medieval times and which serves as a tourist attraction.

    Below you can see the administrative borders of Śródmieście (more or less a synomym for centrum miasta) in Gdańsk (indicated by a thin red line). I tried to approximate the boundaries of the historic centre with an orange circle, which, as you can see is a lot smaller than Śródmieście.


IvesAB

    That is a great explanation, thank you!


Totyngon

    Wouldn't it be city centRe or downtown?!!


Jellei

    Those are accepted as well.


SpanPolielsh

    I put "center city" because my office is located in Center City Philadelphia (center city is the name of the district). I figured it would be marked as incorrect, but I thought, what the hay?


alik1989

    What exactly is your question?


SpanPolielsh

    I was just making an observation; however, what would be the proper way to say, "my office is in Center City" for the example that I presented previously? Thanks.


alik1989

    Proper nouns will not be translated.

    Moje biuro znajduje się [w Filadelfii,/] w [dzielnicy/] Center City.


gbaldacci1309

    I do not understand the case of this. "W" tells me Locative and "centrum" would could be locative (or perhaps genitive). However, "miasto" appears genitive. When is "w" in genitive case? I am very confused.


alik1989

    'Centrum' is locative because of the 'w'.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/centrum#Declension_4

    'Miasta' is genitive, because it literally means "centre of the city"

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/miasto#Declension


bwebste

    Only "centrum" is in locative. "Miasta" is genitive because it's in the center of the city. You say something about "the X of Y", X is in whatever case is necessary in that spot, and Y is always in genitive. Polish never just jams two nouns together (as English or German does happily); you always use something like genitive or an adjective form instead.


Sean00913

    I put "center city" and it said I was wrong, has to be "center of a city." Is this correct?


NeldeParis

    In the phrase, 'Center City,' 'center' would function as an adjective describing the city. If you wanted to name a city after yourself, you could call it 'Sean City.' That would not mean 'the Sean of the city,' but 'the city named after Sean.' Likewise, 'Center City' does not mean 'the center of the city,' but the city named 'Center.'


Danny62101

    Yeah, "Centre city" sounds like you're discussing multiple cities and you're talking about the city in the middle of the other cities, but that's not how cities are naturally founded, so it would seem like a city on a fictional map or a city that is actually called 'Centre City', in which case you will just be stating which city the office is in and not where in the city.


bwebste

    "Our office is in center city" sounds totally wrong to me. The downtown part of Philadelphia is called "Center City" but that's a specific local thing.


Jellei

    I've never heard about "center city", and googling it gives back either cities in the US or some places in Poland.


JPHQRO

    I can't hear w in the fast version. Is it just my untrained ear?


Jellei

    I guess it's not super clear, at least in the female voice.


V1Stephen

    I've listened dozens of times & I just cannot hear the "w" on normal speed. Is it just me or are other people having the same problem?


Jellei

    I guess maybe in the female voice it's not really very clear...


Daisy68406

    Ok, I understand why centrum is locative, but the center of the city is an open space, so why isn't it 'na centrum'. Or is the centrum referring to the building which is a closed space?


Jellei

    What you refer to is a very general rule. Maybe even more of a hint then a general rule. There are multiple exceptions, even with some very basic words.

    On the other hand, "centrum" can be a center of many things and not necessarily be an open space. E.g. "centrum handlowe" is a shopping mall.


BenPaloAlto

    I translated it as: our office is in town center. Duo didn't like but it is what came up naturally to me. Your call whether to add it or not.


alik1989

    I first looked up "is in the city center" (our main solution) in the iweb corpus and I got 55 results, none of which were capitalised.

    I then looked for "is in town center" which gave me one result. It was capitalised. I've looked up the source and it appears to be referring to a building in a business park in Charlottesville, Virginia.


BenPaloAlto

    Oh, that is so funny and it explains why town center was the first thing that came to me. I am in the process of moving to Charlottesville, Virginia! I must have seen Town Center so often during my visits that it stuck in my head. Too funny.


Yola448704

    Polish expression "centrum miasta" only refers to the part of the city (town):
    centrum miasta --> downtown (AE), middle of the city/town, the heart of the city/town, city/town centre (BE)/center (AE)

    English expression "city/town centre/center" may refer not only to the downtown (centrum miasta), but also to a city centre/center (ośrodek miejski) as a single building, group of buildings or group of busineses like shopping mall, city (community) center, city (cultural) center, etc. which may be located downtown, but not necessarily. Many of those "city centers" assume proper names like: Town Center of Virginia Beach, City Center of Oyster Point, New York City Center, etc.

    city center --> centrum miasta/ośrodek miejski (np. miejski ośrodek kulturalny, miejski ośrodek medyczny, handlowy)


Jellei

    I quickly checked Cambridge, Collins, Merriam-Webster, Macmilan and Wiktionary, and I didn't notice any definition other then what "centrum miasta" means. Could you please provide some source?


Zzjnaa

    Is there a way to differentiate a city from a town in Polish? They have slightly different meanings technically, and I was wondering if Polish had 2 separate words (that are both quite commonly used in day-to-day conversation) for these terms.


Jellei

    Sometimes we use the word "miasteczko", but that basically means that it's relatively small, so I don't know if it's exactly a good equivalent of "town".


Zzjnaa

    Okay, well thank you at least for a rough synonym :)

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.