"Ses derniers mots"

Translation:His last words

January 12, 2013

72 Comments


ugan

I die alone, his last words.. sometimes I think duolingo is a bit dark and emo

January 12, 2013

taylorpd94

«EmoLingo» The dark side of Duolingo

December 20, 2013

brunote

A "bit" dark, you say? This followed "A dead dog" and "A dead woman"...

June 1, 2013

bcstryker

"I am a young girl and you are old men."

October 22, 2013

mathwizard1232

Je suis une jeune fille et vous êtes les hommes agé.

ding?

February 1, 2014

bcstryker

Just creepy-ish

February 24, 2014

Dorothy1234

That's not funny. this isn't a place for jokes.This is a place to discuss this sentence.

November 6, 2014

Fatih120

Well, someone here's a party pooper.

November 24, 2014

VictorWachira

She poops at the parties?

April 16, 2016

SallyDeBain

Every party needs a pooper, that's why they invited you. Party pooper. Party pooper.

June 25, 2017

bcstryker

Oui, vous n'etês pas drôle =( il ne doit pas être ennuyeux apprendre; effectivement , il est généralement plus facile commettre des phrases à la mémoire si vous pouvez penser à une histoire drôle ou la visualisation pour vous aider à rappeler, DOROTHY.

January 8, 2015

NYC-Rocker

Oui. Quel bcstryker dit. DOROTHY.

October 10, 2015

NYC-Rocker

Duo

October 10, 2015

DuFarge

Last words, last meals, dead dogs.......... zut alors! Now, what does 'zut alors' mean? (rofl)

April 29, 2013

Sorin1B

are you eating a dead duck?

December 24, 2013

fernacolo

I'm laughing because of "emo", good one ugan. At least they didn't add vampires or werewolves, otherwise it would be... maybe a "still better" story?

September 6, 2013

r3ck0rd

This came up on me after "Il mange son dernier repas." They shouldn't put dernier and mort in one section.

June 1, 2014

Cinnamon641

je suis jolie depuis que je suis blonde

January 30, 2015

KaylaThorn

Before this I got "What am I" and "How do you mean dead?" I think someone at Duolingo is crying out for help.

November 13, 2013

mange-une-orange

The duolingo algorithm has become sentient and had tried communicating - only to figure out soon after that everything it writes we just see as another exercise. Now it only experiences existential dread and irritation towards badly written French sentences.

December 26, 2016

paulajeanhoyt

Doesn't C'est sound like Ses? Just "saying"!

October 13, 2013

elamorela

The same! How am I suppose to guess if this is "ses derniers mots" or "c'est dernier mot" both should be acceptable, because they sound exactly the same!

February 10, 2014

brunote

I don't think "c'est dernier mot" makes a lot of sense. However, it's true that in French, in order to determine what is being said, one must rely on context, which Duolingo lacks by nature.

February 10, 2014

elamorela

"C'est dernier mot" means "It is last word" which makes sense, when you're negotiating or in any other case so...

February 10, 2014

brunote

How does "it is last word" make sense?

February 10, 2014

DanielOCal

I got caught on this one, too. Now I realise that it would have to be "c'est le dernier mot". Because there is no "le" it must be "ses derniers mots".

April 22, 2014

aryabferduzi

And "ces" It would just sound the same with "Ces derniers mots" :P French is complicated

January 27, 2016

SallyDeBain

Sais also sounds similar.

June 25, 2017

TopTenTiger

Heart lost! I cannot distinguish between "ce dernier mot" and "ses derniers mots".

June 14, 2013

mathwizard1232

Duo may or not pronounce it right, but "ce" is "suh" and "ses" is "say", as I recall.

February 25, 2014

Jezza11

Some adjectives have both a figurative and an analytic (literal) sense and can thus, be placed on either side of the noun. When the adjective is figurative, it goes before the noun, and when it's analytic, it goes after the noun.

Figurative: un grand homme a great man Literal: un homme grand a tall man

Figurative: mon ancienne école my old (former) school Literal: mon école ancienne my old (aged) school

Figurative: C'est ma dernière année (final ear) à l'université.
Literal: L'année dernière (last year) nous sommes allés à la France.

but the DuoLingo program is not programmed to accept "FINAL words" as correct!

March 31, 2014

djbrubacher

How am I supposed to know that "ses" is hers, and not "his". I translated it as "his last words" and got the question wrong?

July 16, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

There is no way to distinguish his from hers in french. If there is a man and a woman walking a dog, you can say, "c'est son chien," but that just says it's a dog that belongs to a singular third person. You would have to say, "C'est le chien de Jean-Michel," ou, "C'est le chien de Marie-Claude," to tell me whose dog it actually is. TRÉS confusing at first, but it gets a little easier as you go along. A little, haha.

August 1, 2013

NYC-Rocker

Merci, Meg in Quebec! I was wondering about that. ^_^

October 10, 2015

TopTenTiger

his is correct. ses could mean his, hers and its.

July 16, 2013

hs195141

i wrote "his last words" and it marked it correct.

October 5, 2014

lindakanga

Is this correct? As we are talking about plural words, we need to use the plural for your-singular, being "ses". If we were talking about a singular word, we would then say: "Son dernier mot", or "Sa dernier mot" . Could someone please confirm if the penny has finally dropped for me on this issue. Thank you.

December 2, 2013

Shanigans

Hi Linda Ses derniers mots = his last words (plural) son dernier mot = his last word (singular). You can not say "sa dernier mot" because the word "mot"is masculine. You can say "sa dernière demeure" his last place of residence as "demeure" is feminine. AND as someone has staed earlier in French you can't tell f "ses derniers mots" means "his last words" or "her last words". You need to have the full context ..... same goes for the singular.

December 2, 2013

lindakanga

So, if you see / hear, "Son dernier mot". which is loosely translated as 'his last word', it does not tell you that the speaker of the word is a man, but that the word 'mot' is a male noun. So regardless of whether a man or a woman says just one last word, then you say "Son dernier mot". Have I understood it correctly?

December 3, 2013

Shanigans

Yes correct and unless we know who we are talking about "son dernier mot" could be his last word or her last word. "Mot" is male.

December 3, 2013

lindakanga

Yeah, I have got it. Thanks Shanigans :)

December 4, 2013

Shanigans

Génial !

December 4, 2013

OlegGusev

Ses derniers mots: "Je vais manger les pommes noires"

February 10, 2014

PrakashAbhinav

R.I.P.

April 26, 2014

Imogenbeazley

Is it possible to say 'ces derniers mots'? Does this make sense?

May 1, 2014

philip.russon

Yes, it appears you can, imogenbeazley, as that's what I typed and it was marked correct :)

June 18, 2014

Diggabyte

I think duolingo is trying to tell me something...

November 4, 2014

Saballama

"I am immortal!"

January 7, 2015

mudhar99

noir

February 28, 2015

wdawson65

wow, DuoLingo is really morbid; why is every living creature automatically dead? Can't we move on to something happy in the least bit? Or, if you insist on teaching us the words for dead, and stuff, say 'il est pas mort" meaning he ISN'T dead.

August 28, 2013

louisehush

why can't you say, Her latest words? it says that its an option to last words.

October 17, 2013

lindakanga

It is because when there are more than one word, you need to use the plural - "ses", - that is the plural for a singular 'you'.. (son - male pronoun for singular you; sa - female pronoun for singular you; ses - pronoun for singular you when it is referring to a noun that is plural <more than one>) The word "mots" is : "words". So the action for speak must be plural, being "derniers", and the pronoun for the singular you must also be plural - being "ses". To follow that: If only one word is said - then even if it is a female who says that word you must say "Son dernier mot", as the pronoun must match the male noun "le mot'. So "Son dernier mot" does not tell you that the speaker is a male, but that the noun "mot" is a male tense. The only correct way to say "Her last word" is "Son dernier mot". The same rules apply for female nouns. If the noun is a female noun, and is in the singular tense, then you must use "sa" when in that sentence, regardless of it relates to a male who is acting-on/relating-to the noun. I hope that helps. (ps - I just worked this out yesterday)

December 4, 2013

Shanigans

You should be able to say "her latest words" or "his latest words". In real French that would be OK but the programme is obviously not programmed to accept that as an answer. The most usual answer would be "her last words" your version qould be more literary.

December 4, 2013

lindakanga

So to say "Her last word." it is ok to write "Sa dernier mot." ? Sorry for having to spell it out for me.

December 5, 2013

Shanigans

NO "mot" is masculine you must say "son dernier mot"

December 5, 2013

Pegasus92

This lesson gets creepier and creepier!!! :/

April 2, 2014

FahmyBaha

I got this and got "Je suis une araignée" in the next one. Laughed my butt off.

April 12, 2014

SadiaShafi

why is the adjective before the noun?

April 19, 2014

turcois

Pretty sure this is one of the most depressing lessons so far :/

April 29, 2014

najmaal

iam confused now

June 5, 2014

essdrae

The pronunciation of dernier is wrong, it should be /dɛʁ.nje/.

July 11, 2014

Xtian1992

Why no accent on derniers?

July 14, 2014

EhsanTranslator

dernier (m) dernière (f) "mot" is masculine, hence "derniers".

July 20, 2014

Xtian1992

Got it, thanks!

July 20, 2014

EhsanTranslator

Now this is a good sentence/phrase. some of the sentences don't make sense or you need to rack your brains to force one!

July 20, 2014

Tirina61

What is the difference between parole and mot?

October 15, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

Parole is the spoken word, like dialogue.

October 15, 2014

tylerbenjamin57

Duolingo getting too real rn

October 21, 2014

Dorothy1234

First they say, his last words, then they say the last words then they say her last words! It doesen't make any sense.

November 6, 2014

respectcs

I heard C'est, instead of Ses...how can I make the difference between the two of them...

December 28, 2014

kwalijkje

La traduction de 'sa', 'son' etc, c'est mieux les-traduire comme 'their'/'theirs', le troisieme personne du singulier sans genre en anglais, non?

January 23, 2015

tzak_el

duolingo y u hef 2 make me scurr i cri every tim

January 28, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.