"Мы снимаем комнату."

Translation:We rent a room.

January 5, 2016

19 Comments


Maialexandra

What is the difference between снимать and арендовать? Is one more formal than the other? Which one is more common?

May 12, 2016

AndrewMat85

Арендовать is certainly more formal, thus people prefer снимать in everyday life

May 27, 2017

littlecommie

Wouldn't the better translation for this sentence be "we are renting a room"? "Снимаем" suggests an ongoing action, no?

December 12, 2016

s_tata

why "we hire a room" is false?

January 5, 2016

JanisaChatte

Because "rent" and "hire" do not mean the same thing. "Hire " is used with people. For example, when you hire someone, you pay them to do work. "Rent" is used when you're paying for the temporary possession of something such as a room, apartment, car, some kind of machinery... In this case, you pay the owner in order to be able to use the space/thing.

January 5, 2016

Theron126

Only sort of true. It's entirely appropriate to say "hire" with a car, machinery (this is the real meaning of the wonderful "plant hire" signs you encounter in Scotland), etc.

In fact, you can also use "hire" with a room. But it has a different meaning. Hiring a room means making use of it for a fairly short period of time, perhaps a couple hours for a wedding or something. In this case it's certainly fine to say "hire" and "rent" actually sounds wrong. But for longer-term, taking the place to live in it, only "rent" is appropriate. If "снимать" can have the first meaning or only the second, you know better than I do.

January 5, 2016

s_tata

thank you for detail reply. in the fact "снимать" can means both in russian - for some hour, or weeks, no matter. so in this case - in my opinion - should be accepted the both variants of translation (if you learn russian, and not english :) or the sentence should be with further details, to make differences clear.

January 6, 2016

Theron126

It occurs to me now that my explanation above was incomplete. Not only do the verbs have different meanings, but they're used somewhat differently. "Rent" is an ongoing thing, while "hire" is something that happens at a precise point in time when you make an agreement with the owner. You can say "we're renting a room" or "we rent a room" during the time you live in it, you wouldn't use past tense until after you moved out. "Hire" can't be used that way (hence my automatic reaction that saying "hire" was wrong).

If you're just planning to hire a place in the future, like you're planning for your wedding a couple months from now, then, because often we use present tense for an action going to be completed in the near future, you can say "we're hiring a room", but not "we hire a room" in this context. Then a week before the event, after you've reached an agreement with the owner and paid for the room, you use past tense even though you've not actually made use of the room yet. A native speaker would probably say "we've hired a room" up to the time of the event and "we hired a room" thereafter

The only time I can think of where we would say "we hire a room" is for a repeated action - we hire a room for some occasion every month,.

January 7, 2016

s_tata

and somebody says that russian would be a difficult language :( however thank you very much for details and your time!!!

January 7, 2016

Theron126

I don't follow?

February 1, 2016

Dogdogcat

Native USA - and I would agree with Janisa here. When we hire a car I think we are actually hiring a driver. Otherwise, we are renting a car to drive ourselves.

I don't hear people say "hire a room" - it is not common among people here in Minnesota or, that I have heard, in New York or on TV. I would know what someone meant, though.

I hate to disagree with Theron126 because he is very insightful. 8^)

I googled "hire a room", and did come up with British sites, so perhaps it's more common there.

May 5, 2016

Theron126

I can certainly believe that I'm reflecting British usage here. Some quick searching does seem to indicate that "hire" as opposed to "rent" is a British thing. When I Google e.g. "car hire new york" I get a lot of "car rental" and some "car hire" on British sites.

May 5, 2016

AntiokusIV

whats the difference between

мы снимаем комнату

and

мы снимаем квартиру?

October 3, 2016

Theron126

Same as the difference between комната and квартира. One is "room", the other is "apartment" (flat if you're British).

October 3, 2016

historic79

Please tell me, what is the difference between 'take off' and 'rent'?

March 14, 2018

linguolearner1

Although DUO always recommends 'take off' as (one of) the correct translation for " снимаем", the word set 'take off' is seldom used when talking about "rent/lease" something (according to my previous experience in an English-speaking country). It has a rather wide range of meanings, such as: (plane) depart, remove (clothes/shoes), to fourish, to quantify and etc.

January 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.