"Jak twoje zdrowie?"

Translation:How is your health?

January 5, 2016

6 Comments


FedericoLebron

Why isn't it "Jak jest twoje zrdrowie?", instead of "Jak twoje zdrowie?" The verb "jest" is sometimes implicit?

November 5, 2017

Jellei

"Jak jest twoje zdrowie?" sounds totally wrong to me, although I understand perfectly why you wrote that. It's hard to say if there is some verb implicit here. I guess you should just remember this as a construction which is a bit ungrammatical.

November 6, 2017

AlisonSinc

And can we have 'What is your health like?'

September 16, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

January 10, 2019

LICA98

can this be translated as "how are you"?

January 5, 2016

luless

Not realy. How are you is a general question about what is happening to you. And How is your health is specific question about your health.

January 6, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.