"Jak twoje zdrowie?"

Translation:How is your health?

January 5, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FedericoLebron

Why isn't it "Jak jest twoje zrdrowie?", instead of "Jak twoje zdrowie?" The verb "jest" is sometimes implicit?


Jellei

"Jak jest twoje zdrowie?" sounds totally wrong to me, although I understand perfectly why you wrote that. It's hard to say if there is some verb implicit here. I guess you should just remember this as a construction which is a bit ungrammatical.


AlisonSinc

And can we have 'What is your health like?'


ArturasKul

What about simply "how are you?"


Jellei

"Jak twoje zdrowie?" isn't some superidiomatic phrase like "How are you?"... I think the literal translation of "How is your health?" is equally natural and equally weird at the same time ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.