"Jeg vann."

Translation:I have to get water.

January 5, 2016

10 Comments


mitchell274

Could 'få' also translate 'to fetch'?

January 5, 2016

griffindd

I think fetch would be closer to hente

January 5, 2016

SebastianCoe

Yes, I thought fetch would be ok. Since when someone says "I have to get water", they usually mean they are going to obtain it and bring it back, which is closer to fetch.

March 20, 2017

Gary_Kotka

Is 'I need to have water' correct?

May 17, 2016

NewYorkOreo

I mean, contextually, yes, that has the same exact meaning, but for the sake of the lesson, they probably want you to use the verb "få" and its English translation, "get".

August 17, 2016

kinpandun

Is this implying a right to have water?

September 26, 2018

CandidaBur

In the English, no it doesn't imply that.

June 23, 2019

Duncan923343

I answered "I must find water" which was marked incorrect. Is the true meaning of "få" "get" as in bring or fetch rather than find ?

April 12, 2019

christoikos

Få means I have to get water somebody else, not by myself? Someone has to give that water to me, for example at a restaurant.

June 24, 2019

SteveClyde

Would å få be used in as many applications in Norwegian as it is in english? (Examples: I need to get good grades. I need to get stronger. Get out! Get the kids up.)

July 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.