1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg må få vann."

"Jeg vann."

Translation:I have to get water.

January 5, 2016

11 Comments


mitchell274

Could 'få' also translate 'to fetch'?


griffindd

I think fetch would be closer to hente


SebastianCoe

Yes, I thought fetch would be ok. Since when someone says "I have to get water", they usually mean they are going to obtain it and bring it back, which is closer to fetch.


Duncan923343

I answered "I must find water" which was marked incorrect. Is the true meaning of "få" "get" as in bring or fetch rather than find ?


XioAxelrod

I thought so too, and did the same.


Gary_Kotka

Is 'I need to have water' correct?


NewYorkOreo

I mean, contextually, yes, that has the same exact meaning, but for the sake of the lesson, they probably want you to use the verb "få" and its English translation, "get".


SteveClyde

Would å få be used in as many applications in Norwegian as it is in english? (Examples: I need to get good grades. I need to get stronger. Get out! Get the kids up.)


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Should the words "må" and "få" rhyme? They don't in the audio, and I'm trying to figure out the right pronunciation of the letter "å"...


kinpandun

Is this implying a right to have water?


Candidandelion

In the English, no it doesn't imply that.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.