"Pomocy!"

Translation:Help!

January 5, 2016

9 Comments


LICA98

why is it not pomóc here, is it the vocative case (or whatever it's called)

January 5, 2016

PonyDesu

I think you mean the imperative form (pomóż!). If it's any help - [potrzebuję] pomocy ([I need] help!)

January 5, 2016

LICA98

no I meant pomoc (apparently there's a difference between pomoc and pomóc?)

January 5, 2016

PonyDesu

pomóc is the imperfective of pomagać.

pomoc is a noun.

If you're asking for help, you use "pomocy!".

January 5, 2016

LICA98

oh ok, it's probably because in English "help" is also noun so I got kinda confused

January 5, 2016

israellai

So the interjection Pomocy is genitive here?

February 1, 2016

schmidzy

Yes, as Baakamano wrote above, it is shortened from "Pokazuję pomocy," and "pokazuję" requires genitive case.

May 25, 2016

Jellei

You mean 'potrzebować' (to need) --> Potrzebuję pomocy.

"pokazywać" means 'to show' and takes Accusative ;)

Also I myself would interpret "Pomocy!" as vocative, it's calling (for) help, but whether you consider it Genitive for (potrzebuję) pomocy or vocative, it doesn't change anything.

May 26, 2016

schmidzy

Haha yes of course. Don't know how I typed pokazywać...

May 26, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.