1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo una familia grande."

"Yo tengo una familia grande."

Translation:I have a big family.

January 5, 2016

14 Comments


VioletBihar

I said "large" instead of big. A large family and a big family are the same thing in english but it was rejected


sainio

I've added it to the accepted translations. =)


supergwenny

You get a Lingot for being cool


sainio

I'm a course contributor -- we get to do these things. =)


banana_in_A_tux

Thank you sainio!!! :)


Joshbret

could this mean the people in my family are large


EdenGentry

Isnt huge and big the same thing


sainio

"Huge" is generally bigger than "big" (we usually say it when we want to make the point that something is REALLY big). It's more like "enorme" in Spanish.


Adelegardn

why is it 'familia grande' and not 'grande familia'?


mitaine56

adele- grande in front of a noun becomes GRAN, una gran familia. Also, sometimes when the adjective is in front of the noun, it changes the meaning. Also in front, it' puts emphasis.


OliviaMonc

try to hover over the letters and it will tell you what the translated version of the word.


MariaRene582276

I have a large family is correct. Please add both large and big as they are the same

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.