"Jesteś mężczyzną czy kobietą?"

Translation:Are you a man or a woman?

January 5, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AtissEmiu

Useful question on the Internet...


SheldonLee888

Useful question in todays society...


BersiNjrds

Meanwhile in Thailand...


Alan_Beaumont

To nie jest grzeczne pytanie!


immery

Dlaczego tak napisałaś/napisałeś? Moim zdaniem to bardzo potrzebne pytanie w rozmowach on-line, tak aby wiedzieć jaki rodzaj stosować w odniesieniu do rozmówcy.


Anna_Elsa_J.

Dokładnie, mówiąc/pisząc z kimś po polsku warto wiedzieć czy mamy do czynienia z mężczyzną czy kobietą, bo w polskim są rodzaje. A np. pisząc na czacie, pod nickiem i bez zdjęcia przedstawiającego kogoś nie wiemy tego, więc się pytamy ;) Kto pyta ten nie błądzi ;)


Popo-lsku

The polish question could also start with: "Czy jesteś..." That is not necessary, but also correct. Isn´t it?


Jellei

Yes, but if there's "czy" inside the question (meaning "or"), it's a lot less likely than usual. Sounds kinda weird to me, but it's still correct. Usually "czy" introduces a Yes/No question, not an A/B question.


Arnoldpitt

I regret that you no longer underline mistakes when I make them . It makes life a but more difficult and I find learning Polish difficult enough.


Michael_Kol

Jestem zmieszany. It has been a long time since I have spoken Polish on a regular basis( 35 years) Back then Jesteś mężczyzną czy kobietą meant are you a man or woman. That answer was wrong. Duolingo came back with you are a MALE or a woman as the correct answer.


Jellei

Well, 'a male' is accepted, but definitely not suggested, unless your answer was wrong and this is what Duolingo considered the closest correct answer to yours...


two.dots

Jestem śmigłowcem szturmowym!


tyleryounesrocks

joke aside, would this work as an odpowiedź?


Kami12087

I've certainly heard "Ani, ani." used as an answer in binary choice questions, to mean "none of the above".


Jellei

"ani" is rather "nor" (ani... ani = neither... nor). Well, possibly you could create a sentence with "either... or" which would use "ani" in Polish, but this sentence would need a negation in English anyway. So no, not here definitely.


eannaoc

"You are a man or a woman?"


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

That word order doesn't really work in English.


Kola1B

The intonation is completely wrong.


Jellei

Yeah, it's not great. But if Google can't yet make synthesized voice which deals with intonation better, then I guess no one can.


naiskosok

Non-binary persons, XXI century, SURPRISE

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.