1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteś mężczyzną czy kobietą…

"Jesteś mężczyzną czy kobietą?"

Translation:Are you a man or a woman?

January 5, 2016

27 Comments


AtissEmiu

Useful question on the Internet...


BersiNjrds

Meanwhile in Thailand...


Alan_Beaumont

To nie jest grzeczne pytanie!


immery

Dlaczego tak napisałaś/napisałeś? Moim zdaniem to bardzo potrzebne pytanie w rozmowach on-line, tak aby wiedzieć jaki rodzaj stosować w odniesieniu do rozmówcy.


Anna_Elsa_J.

Dokładnie, mówiąc/pisząc z kimś po polsku warto wiedzieć czy mamy do czynienia z mężczyzną czy kobietą, bo w polskim są rodzaje. A np. pisząc na czacie, pod nickiem i bez zdjęcia przedstawiającego kogoś nie wiemy tego, więc się pytamy ;) Kto pyta ten nie błądzi ;)


Michael_Kol

Jestem zmieszany. It has been a long time since I have spoken Polish on a regular basis( 35 years) Back then Jesteś mężczyzną czy kobietą meant are you a man or woman. That answer was wrong. Duolingo came back with you are a MALE or a woman as the correct answer.


Jellei

Well, 'a male' is accepted, but definitely not suggested, unless your answer was wrong and this is what Duolingo considered the closest correct answer to yours...


Michael_Kol

Thanks Jellei !


two.dots

Jestem śmigłowcem szturmowym!


Popo-lsku

The polish question could also start with: "Czy jesteś..." That is not necessary, but also correct. Isn´t it?


Jellei

Yes, but if there's "czy" inside the question (meaning "or"), it's a lot less likely than usual. Sounds kinda weird to me, but it's still correct. Usually "czy" introduces a Yes/No question, not an A/B question.


Arnoldpitt

I regret that you no longer underline mistakes when I make them . It makes life a but more difficult and I find learning Polish difficult enough.


miaB-L

I'm sure we could learn simply without playing on this kind of dumb questions... Nowadays we know it's not that binary. (aside of the language, this is insisting on something wrong in society)


tyleryounesrocks

joke aside, would this work as an odpowiedź?


Kami12087

I've certainly heard "Ani, ani." used as an answer in binary choice questions, to mean "none of the above".


Jellei

"ani" is rather "nor" (ani... ani = neither... nor). Well, possibly you could create a sentence with "either... or" which would use "ani" in Polish, but this sentence would need a negation in English anyway. So no, not here definitely.


eannaoc

"You are a man or a woman?"


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

That word order doesn't really work in English.


BryanYeung2

I disagree. I'm a native English speaker and I actually think this would be fine. I was surprised when it wasn't accepted, as it's a more literal translation and acceptable in English "według mnie" :-)


Jellei

Well, one of the native speakers that work on this course commented "No, that would be weird"...

Anyway, as people learn English here as well, we'd rather stick to the standard word order of a question.


Glen624972

If you have to ask, is it really worth knowing?


markfive.36

It's a man baby! Yeah... she looked rather manish... - Austin Powers


BaltoSlavic

There are only two genders


warfreak2

That's not actually true, though.


BillWarren2

Keep America beautiful, get a haircut!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.