"Jesteś mężczyzną czy kobietą?"

Translation:Are you a man or a woman?

January 5, 2016

18 Comments


AtissEmiu

Useful question on the Internet...

January 11, 2016

Alan_Beaumont

To nie jest grzeczne pytanie!

January 5, 2016

immery

Dlaczego tak napisałaś/napisałeś? Moim zdaniem to bardzo potrzebne pytanie w rozmowach on-line, tak aby wiedzieć jaki rodzaj stosować w odniesieniu do rozmówcy.

January 5, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

Dokładnie, mówiąc/pisząc z kimś po polsku warto wiedzieć czy mamy do czynienia z mężczyzną czy kobietą, bo w polskim są rodzaje. A np. pisząc na czacie, pod nickiem i bez zdjęcia przedstawiającego kogoś nie wiemy tego, więc się pytamy ;) Kto pyta ten nie błądzi ;)

January 6, 2016

BersiNjrds

Meanwhile in Thailand...

September 6, 2017

lisettelac2

That made me lol

February 28, 2019

Arnoldpitt

I regret that you no longer underline mistakes when I make them . It makes life a but more difficult and I find learning Polish difficult enough.

February 7, 2019

Michael_Kol

Jestem zmieszany. It has been a long time since I have spoken Polish on a regular basis( 35 years) Back then Jesteś mężczyzną czy kobietą meant are you a man or woman. That answer was wrong. Duolingo came back with you are a MALE or a woman as the correct answer.

March 21, 2017

Jellei

Well, 'a male' is accepted, but definitely not suggested, unless your answer was wrong and this is what Duolingo considered the closest correct answer to yours...

March 22, 2017

Michael_Kol

Thanks Jellei !

March 23, 2017

two.dots

Jestem śmigłowcem szturmowym!

November 10, 2017

BaltoSlavic

There are only two genders

January 5, 2018

Popo-lsku

The polish question could also start with: "Czy jesteś..." That is not necessary, but also correct. Isn´t it?

August 27, 2018

Jellei

Yes, but if there's "czy" inside the question (meaning "or"), it's a lot less likely than usual. Sounds kinda weird to me, but it's still correct. Usually "czy" introduces a Yes/No question, not an A/B question.

August 27, 2018

tyleryounesrocks

Ani?

September 15, 2018

tyleryounesrocks

joke aside, would this work as an odpowiedź?

September 15, 2018

Jellei

"ani" is rather "nor" (ani... ani = neither... nor). Well, possibly you could create a sentence with "either... or" which would use "ani" in Polish, but this sentence would need a negation in English anyway. So no, not here definitely.

September 16, 2018

Kami12087

I've certainly heard "Ani, ani." used as an answer in binary choice questions, to mean "none of the above".

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.