1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "She reads him a newspaper."

"She reads him a newspaper."

Translation:O ona bir gazete okur.

January 5, 2016

8 Comments


Antlered_Moose

How likely is a Turkish speaker to insert a glottal stop between o and ona?


AlexinNotTurkey

It would have to be there. :)

Most native speakers would exclude "O" from this sentence.


ines255543
  1. O ona bir gazete okur ...2. O bize gazeteyi okur I don't understand why is the word "gazete" in 1. sentences, and "gazeteyi" in the second. What is correct?

AlexinNotTurkey

They mean two different things. The first is "S/he reads him/her A newspaper.." The second is "S/he reads us THE newspaper." :)

The accusative case distinguishes specific from general direct objects.


ines255543

Oh yes, I see now. Thanks


cutemouhammad

What's the difference between "onu" and "ona"?


morganesim3

Why doesn't duolingo read the words out anymore?


zak452257

Yeah it doesn't read words !

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.