"Otwórz usta."

Translation:Open your mouth.

January 5, 2016

11 Comments


CassandraSpeaks

As "usta" literally means lips, it's always plural

May 25, 2016

RadhaTereska

interesting that usta means both mouth and lips - what about warga for lips and buza for mouth (as in daj mi buzy)

October 10, 2017

Jellei

"warga" is one lip, "wargi" is plural. But that's... a bit technical. Not used that often. You can for example say "Ugryzłem/am się w wargę" (I bit myself on the lip), but in most situations, "usta" are used. Even about applying lipstick we would rather say "Kobieta maluje usta", not 'wargi'. Although of course she applies lipstick exactly on her lips.

"buzia" is the word you mean, you need the palatalized 'z'. It's correct, but it's rather childish register. So "Daj mi buzi" will work for "Give me a kiss", but either that would be childish-romantic talk, or more probably (I think) a kiss on the cheek between members of family.

October 10, 2017

ADJD4

Why not 'open your lips'?

January 9, 2018

Jellei

I guess it can work, added.

January 20, 2018

LICA98

is "usta" always plural

January 5, 2016

PonyDesu

That's right.

January 5, 2016

Jack.Elliot

gdzie jest " twoja" .. "wasza"

September 17, 2016

Jellei

"Usta" is pluralia tantum, so if anything, it would be "twoje/wasze" and preferably "swoje". But whose mouth would you open rather than your own? We won't use any pronoun here because the situation seems obvious. If by any chance you really had to open someone else's mouth, then you would specify it.

"twoje/wasze/swoje" are among accepted options as technically they are correct, but using them does not sound that natural.

September 17, 2016

Jack.Elliot

.

Cheers

thank you

a great explanation

dziekuje

September 17, 2016

WillyCroez1

Just let it happen

October 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.