1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det kan du være trygg på."

"Det kan du være trygg på."

Translation:That you can be sure of.

January 5, 2016

40 Comments


DuxImp

Could you say "Du kan være trygg på det"?


Deliciae

Yes, that would be fine. Beginning the sentence with "det" adds emphasis.


eladio.ven

Ikke vaere sikkert pa?


Random309

Jeg tror at du kan skrive 'Det kan du være sikker på.'


Deliciae

Indeed, they're both common expressions.


bouvetoya

Why is it kan du and not du kan?


Random309

Norwegian places the verb in the second position - it's called V2 word order.

Du kan være trygg på det.

Det kan du være trygg på.


mistyx7

do you switch the verb order when the phrase begins or ends with a preposition or smth


Yaseryk

What the difference between trygg på and sikkert


loyulan89

You can be sure about it, it's accepted.


Adam744584

Finding it difficult to wrap my head around this one!

In any case, loving the new content! Tusen takk!


Lagerthamtham

How would you translate that literally?


Deliciae

No, but "sikker" would.


Christian.920

Why does "kan" come before "du"?


m.g.doyle

Normal word order in Norwegian has the verb as the second element of a sentence.


MuhannadSenan

"you can be sure of " is wrong !?


Deliciae

You haven't translated "det".


CicconeGiuliano

Is it possible to say "Du kan være trygg på det?"


Deliciae

Yes, that would be fine. Beginning the sentence with "det" adds emphasis.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


Jwan7777777

Is it less common to say (du kan vaere trygg på)


fveldig

"Du kan være trygg på det*"

That is possible, but in many languages you put the topic of the sentence first. In this case the speaker wants to emphasize 'det', whatever 'det' is. (It could be the statement they made in the previous sentence).


Kubuntu1

The moment when I have to recognize that my English skills aren't so good as I thought before


MilenD.

Kan vi bruke "sikkert" har, istedet av trygg?


MilenD.

Kan vu bruke sikker istede av trygg?


kellystats

Literal translations help me, so noting it here:

Det = that Kan = can Du = you Være = be Trygg = safe På = of


VeruJublerson

how in the world am I supposed to guess that


Dooinney_Beg

å være trygg på = to be sure/certain of?


pascale688302

er det også mulig å si > du kan være trygg på det ?


pascale688302

er det mulig å si > du kan være trygg på det ?


JoelSwense

Is this a common phrase that we will actually hear?


ArankaBloemberg

Does 'det kan du være sikker på' have the same meaning?


HengLok

Doesn't 'trygg' mean safe/secure? Is it just one of those phrases you have to remember?


GertiCharl

That of can ... should also be correct?


ShrutiNika2

But shouldn't sikker be used for trygg?


Ghis333

Sometimes I get so tired of the literal English translations. I'm Dutch, and there's no Norwegian-Dutch course, so I can only learn Norwegian from the English course. So I must think of the literal English translation that Duolingo wants me to think of. That's a bit of a detour, don't you agree?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.