1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er mange barer i sentrum…

"Det er mange barer i sentrum."

Translation:There are many bars in the city center.

January 5, 2016

13 Comments


PieterLame

Is 'in downtown' correct English? I would leave out the 'in' or use 'in the center'


Candidandelion

'Downtown' isn't really used in the UK.


scandoslav

"There are many bars downtown" is how I would say it.

I would add "in" if I was specifying which downtown I was referring to: "There are many bars in downtown Atlanta."

"City center" is extremely formal; it might be heard in a speech or statement given by a city official. One would most likely see it written in "official" documents (civic, political, etc.) or in attempts to rebrand/sell/promote downtown areas while avoiding the negative connotations some people have with the term "downtown".


fool444luv

when do we use "det er" and when do we use "det finnes"....are they interchangeable?


milmills

I'm still learning - so no guarantees - But I would say that "det er" and "det finnes" are interchangeable if it has to do with the placement of something (it is there/one can find it there), but not if one uses "det er" in context with an adjective like for example "it is - nice/green/ tall ...").


CJ.Dennis

Native English speaker here. What does "downtown" mean? Is it where the bogans hang out?


GabeOK

It means the city center


McColl34

In America, it means the center/main/most important part of the city. I assume it comes from "down in the center of town," but I'm not certain of its origin. It might also be used to describe the similar area of a small town, but then it is more mocking or humorous.


daguipa

"Solo en Antón Martín hay más bares que en toda Noruega". Learners from Spain will understand.


OthinsEye

This really should be "downtown" we don't say I'm going down to the center of town to go to the bar. We say I'm going downtown to the bar. The translation on this phrase is slightly incorrect for grammatical English.


zpHi3R

It's in no way incorrect, however, no native American English speaker would ever say this regardless of accuracy. At least that's the case in my experience, never in my life have I ever heard anyone say "city center", it's always "downtown". I suppose it could be a regional thing, it still sounds weird though.


Candidandelion

It's an American thing. In the UK we don't say 'downtown'.

When my teenage son is heading out for the evening, he and his friends are "going central" (ie, central London).


Bunchybunc

No, it's an American term. Original (UK) English people say, 'the city centre'. We don't use 'downtown".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.