"You are not a child."

Translation:Nie jesteś dzieckiem.

January 5, 2016

4 Comments


WendyAllan1

Can someone please explain this '-iem' ending to me...

January 5, 2016

ngfio

In this sentence you have to use the instrumental case: "dziecko" (nominatve) becomes "dzieckiem" (instrumental), see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dziecko for a full declension table.

January 5, 2016

Adam470

Out of interest, I tried 'jesteście' instead of the informal. It was classed as a wrong answer. Does this mean, if talking to a royal child, for example, the informal jesteś would be used?

August 13, 2016

immery

no. but "jesteście" is informal too, (adressing more than one person),

If you want to be formal, you use different structure, based on third person. Usually that would be "Pan/Pani/Państwo", but with royal child perhaps "książę"=prince , so "Książę jest dzieckiem".

August 14, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.