"Twoja skóra jest czerwona."

Translation:Your skin is red.

January 5, 2016

5 Comments


LiamUK92

I am a tomato and I find this racist

August 25, 2016

LICA98

Is skóra both human skin and animal skin? (In Ukrainian, шкіра means human skin, but in Russian шкура means animal skin)

January 5, 2016

ngfio

"Skóra" can mean "human skin", "leather" (the adjective is "skórzany"), "a pelt" (there is a nice proverb:: "nie dziel skóry na niedźwiedziu", https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/dzieli%C4%87_sk%C3%B3r%C4%99_na_nied%C5%BAwiedziu).

Sometimes "skóra" can also mean "someone's life, health, safety" ("bać się o własną skórę") or "the role, situation someone is in" ("wchodzić w czyjąś skórę", "czuć się jak w nieswojej skórze").

Also, "skórka" = "peel" ("skórka od banana" = "banana peel").

January 5, 2016

dfwgator

Famous Polish song from the 80s...

Skóra - Aya RL https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1cFzJUX99Ck

July 14, 2017

[deactivated user]

    in Russian шкура is also an obscenity (a very selfish person)

    October 14, 2016
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.