1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gustan mucho las fiestas."

"Me gustan mucho las fiestas."

Translation:I like parties a lot.

January 12, 2013

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

bajaca

This translates as - Parties are really pleasing to me. i.e. They (the parties) are really pleasing to me. The verb gustar is a special case.

January 16, 2013

Yarrow

Why is it mucho with an o rather than mucha?

August 7, 2013

wazzie

my guess because mucho refers back to the person speaking, in this case assumed male. The parties please me a lot.

October 12, 2013

amble2lingo

"Mucho" is an adverb in this sentence (not an adjective). It modifies the verb ("like (a lot)" or "are (really) pleasing."). Because it's an adverb it doesn't have gender or number; it doesn't have to match anything. And, the gender of the speaker also doesn't matter.

July 19, 2015

kbalara

It's an adverb. Adverbs have this trick that they seem to have gender because the might have -a and -o endings, but actually they have not gender anyway.

July 23, 2015

seandesouza

where does the gustan (they / you) get used in the answer?

January 12, 2013

DivHei

Gustan (multiple objects) and Gusta (1 object) I = Me gusta/gustan You = Te gusta/gustan We = Nos gusta/gustan You (all) [plural] = Les gusta/gustan

January 12, 2013

percyflage

I put "festivals"...wrong. DL seems to use "fiestas" for festivals, parties and holidays quite arbitrarily. Am I missing some nuances of usage?

August 7, 2013

petee0518

how would one say "I like a lot of parties"? Is this just awkward and you would have to add another verb ("I like to go to a lot of parties", "I like to have a lot of parties", etc)?

July 5, 2013

[deactivated user]

    I said "I like a lot of parties". Google seems to think that is "Me gusta un montón de fiestas."

    March 11, 2015

kbalara

    You could say "Me gustan muchas fiestas". Since you coordinate muchAS with fiestAS, you mean "a lot of parties". When you coordinate endings in Spanish it means you are saying one single idea. That's the trick.

    July 23, 2015

Haley

    To clarify, gustar is a special verb that requires the indirect object pronoun (me, te, etc.). Basically, this sentence really means 'The parties are very pleasing to me'. Since the subject is 'parties', you use gustan. Confusing, but important. (Source: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm)

    January 30, 2015

geogator

    Again, the phantom idiom. "I really like parties." means pretty much the same as "I really like parties."

    March 13, 2013

trebujito

    " why i love the parties is not allowed. "me gustan mucho = me encantan", me encanta = i love it

    August 8, 2014

murkeeluv95

    Why I like a lot of parties is incorrect? What is the difference between I like a lot of parties and I like parties a lot?

    September 24, 2016
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.