Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gustan mucho las fiestas."

Translation:I like parties a lot.

5 years ago

15 Comments


bajaca
bajaca

This translates as - Parties are really pleasing to me. i.e. They (the parties) are really pleasing to me. The verb gustar is a special case.

5 years ago

Yarrow
Yarrow

Why is it mucho with an o rather than mucha?

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

my guess because mucho refers back to the person speaking, in this case assumed male. The parties please me a lot.

4 years ago

amble2lingo

"Mucho" is an adverb in this sentence (not an adjective). It modifies the verb ("like (a lot)" or "are (really) pleasing."). Because it's an adverb it doesn't have gender or number; it doesn't have to match anything. And, the gender of the speaker also doesn't matter.

3 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

It's an adverb. Adverbs have this trick that they seem to have gender because the might have -a and -o endings, but actually they have not gender anyway.

3 years ago

seandesouza

where does the gustan (they / you) get used in the answer?

5 years ago

DivHei

Gustan (multiple objects) and Gusta (1 object) I = Me gusta/gustan You = Te gusta/gustan We = Nos gusta/gustan You (all) [plural] = Les gusta/gustan

5 years ago

percyflage

I put "festivals"...wrong. DL seems to use "fiestas" for festivals, parties and holidays quite arbitrarily. Am I missing some nuances of usage?

5 years ago

petee0518
petee0518

how would one say "I like a lot of parties"? Is this just awkward and you would have to add another verb ("I like to go to a lot of parties", "I like to have a lot of parties", etc)?

5 years ago

JamiesFanGirl

I said "I like a lot of parties". Google seems to think that is "Me gusta un montón de fiestas."

3 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

You could say "Me gustan muchas fiestas". Since you coordinate muchAS with fiestAS, you mean "a lot of parties". When you coordinate endings in Spanish it means you are saying one single idea. That's the trick.

3 years ago

Haley
Haley

To clarify, gustar is a special verb that requires the indirect object pronoun (me, te, etc.). Basically, this sentence really means 'The parties are very pleasing to me'. Since the subject is 'parties', you use gustan. Confusing, but important. (Source: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm)

3 years ago

geogator

Again, the phantom idiom. "I really like parties." means pretty much the same as "I really like parties."

5 years ago

trebujito

" why i love the parties is not allowed. "me gustan mucho = me encantan", me encanta = i love it

4 years ago

murkeeluv95

Why I like a lot of parties is incorrect? What is the difference between I like a lot of parties and I like parties a lot?

1 year ago