"My hat"

Translation:Mój kapelusz

January 5, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


edbecker52

Mysz is feminine but kapelusz is masculine? Is there a pattern?


immery

I'd say thet the rule is if it ends with sz or ć or ń or anything else "soft" check in dictionary.

with - sz I found only mysz and wesz that are feminine.


edbecker52

Ah thanks for that! Good guideline.


jabramsohn

What does wesz mean?


luless

Most of feminine nouns ends with -a, neuter -ie or -o. But it is only in Nominative case.


Bro208233

Isn't 'my hats' 'moje kapelusze'? If kapelusz is masculine, why wouldn't moje be virile?


Jellei

Yes, "my hats" are "moje kapelusze", and "moje" is a nonvirile form.

"virile" isn't a synonym of masculine, it means "masculine personal". The plurals in Polish are: virile (groups with at least one man) and nonvirile (every other plural noun). So hats are nonvirile.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.