"My hat"

Translation:Mój kapelusz

January 5, 2016

6 Comments


edbecker52

Mysz is feminine but kapelusz is masculine? Is there a pattern?


immery

I'd say thet the rule is if it ends with sz or ć or ń or anything else "soft" check in dictionary.

with - sz I found only mysz and wesz that are feminine.


edbecker52

Ah thanks for that! Good guideline.


jabramsohn

What does wesz mean?


luless

Most of feminine nouns ends with -a, neuter -ie or -o. But it is only in Nominative case.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.