"My hat"

Translation:Mój kapelusz

January 5, 2016

6 Comments


edbecker52

Mysz is feminine but kapelusz is masculine? Is there a pattern?

January 5, 2016

immery

I'd say thet the rule is if it ends with sz or ć or ń or anything else "soft" check in dictionary.

with - sz I found only mysz and wesz that are feminine.

January 6, 2016

edbecker52

Ah thanks for that! Good guideline.

January 6, 2016

jabramsohn

What does wesz mean?

May 8, 2016

luless

Most of feminine nouns ends with -a, neuter -ie or -o. But it is only in Nominative case.

January 6, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.