1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The girl's cat"

"The girl's cat"

Translation:Kızın kedisi

January 5, 2016

26 Comments


lauragamm

Why is there a "si" on the Kedi?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both possessors and things that are possessed get a suffix in Turkish. The suffix -(s)I is the 3rd person possessive ending :)


ReutMark

I saw a nice explanation and table of the suffixes the possessed gets, but the suffix for the possessor was not explained, or at least I must have missed it.


zuhfau

It's kediSi because you add an S when the last letter of the basic noun is a vowel. kızın kedisi kızın faresi kızın ayısı


LuluIsaac

Why sometimes is used kızın and other times putting a postrephe kız'in


Yomalyn

Old question, but in case anyone else is wondering.... An apostrophe is used to separate the suffix from a proper noun (person or place).

Ayşe'nin kedisi (Ayşe's cat); Istanbul'un kedileri (Istanbul's cats).


NuhaKassim

Why is not kedi.. Why kedisi it is so diffferent


Kklobbes

Why is there an "n" on kizin? I thought third person singular added just an i or a u if the word ends in a consonant like kiz.


Yomalyn

This is a genitive case ending on "Kızın", it will be -(n)in for third person (with 4-way vowel harmony). This will go on the person/thing that owns the object.

The -(s)i ending (also 4-way harmony) is the possessive suffix for the owned object. More info here :-)


omar_restom

Yes but that's in case it was "the girl" Not "the girl's...:"


JuanDaniel492057

Why not kızlarin and why kızın?


nisarach

Kızlarin Girls (plural), Kızın Girl (Singular). Plural in Turkish +lar/+ler.


Icecream_97

Why can't it be kizlarin


Kibo59000

kızların -> the girls' i.e. many girls kızın -> the girl's i.e. one girl

-lar is used to represent plural in Turkish. Since the sentence mentioned one girl only, -lar shouldn't be added as a suffix


arroduolingo

Why kedisi not kediyi?


kiifah

(Info under 'Possessives' -> Tips on Website) 3rd person, singular & plural, the suffix added is -(s)I So Kizin = of the girl's, then: Kedi -> cat + si = Kedisi -> "cat that is possessed"

So, objects that are possessed by a third person receive the '-(s)I' treatment. Thus making the sentence. I hope this was clear!


Abdelrahman2000

why not kızınI kedisi ? to show that we are talking about THE girl


AlexinNotTurkey

Nouns can only get one suffix at a time.

Additionally, only specific direct objects take the accusative case.


aliaalsadoon04

Why is kizlarin kedisi not right


SoheirHoss

What is the difference between kizin and kizlarin?


Farzaneh579419

Kızlari , means : the girls ' Kızın , means : the girl'


MuhammadAli.786

why is it kızın not kızların there is girls so lar should be used,no??


RafaelOA

Why is "kızları kedini" wrong ? It makes sense to me


kiifah

The -lar ending is for more than one of something. So kızları would be saying many girl's cat. -(n)In ending is specifically showing possession. The girl, kız, owns (possesses) the cat, so we have to add the suffix making kızın.

Once you have -(n)In in a suffix the direct object (the thing possessed) needs a special ending too. Because if something is possessed, then that something HAS to be acted upon.

And to show that we add the -(s)I ending, not the -(n)I. The -(n)I ending is for having something. The cat doesn't have anything. But it is a SPECIFIC cat, and it is 3rd person, so it must take the -(s)I ending.

You can read a better explanation in the Tips section of this unit.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.