1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The girl's cat"

"The girl's cat"

Translation:Kızın kedisi

January 5, 2016

13 Comments


lauragamm

Why is there a "si" on the Kedi?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both possessors and things that are possessed get a suffix in Turkish. The suffix -(s)I is the 3rd person possessive ending :)


ReutMark

I saw a nice explanation and table of the suffixes the possessed gets, but the suffix for the possessor was not explained, or at least I must have missed it.


LuluIsaac

Why sometimes is used kızın and other times putting a postrephe kız'in


Yomalyn

Old question, but in case anyone else is wondering.... An apostrophe is used to separate the suffix from a proper noun (person or place).

Ayşe'nin kedisi (Ayşe's cat); Istanbul'un kedileri (Istanbul's cats).


Abdelrahman2000

why not kızınI kedisi ? to show that we are talking about THE girl


AlexinNotTurkey

Nouns can only get one suffix at a time.

Additionally, only specific direct objects take the accusative case.


Kklobbes

Why is there an "n" on kizin? I thought third person singular added just an i or a u if the word ends in a consonant like kiz.


Yomalyn

This is a genitive case ending on "Kızın", it will be -(n)in for third person (with 4-way vowel harmony). This will go on the person/thing that owns the object.

The -(s)i ending (also 4-way harmony) is the possessive suffix for the owned object. More info here :-)


NuhaKassim

Why is not kedi.. Why kedisi it is so diffferent


JuanDaniel492057

Why not kızlarin and why kızın?


Brianmkk1_

This sentence means in English as written here "The girl is cat." It, should be written, "The girls cat."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started